Partners on Campus

Through partnerships, we are able to effectively address the holistic needs of AISD students. The following partner organizations offer programs for this campus. Click on any of the names for program information, or go to http://ysm-austin.org for more Advanced Search options (e.g., by demographics, age groups, key words, zip codes, community-based sites, etc.).

Serve at Location

Service Provider: 4H Capital

Program Services Contact
Natural Resources Academic mentoring
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Reading skills
Engineering and Tinkering Academic mentoring
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Reading skills
Charlotte Wehrman
Summer Camp Academic mentoring
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Reading skills

Service Provider: Academy 4

Program Services Contact
Academy 4 Community engagement
Engaging businesses/employers
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Nikki Cheek
817-807-8072

Service Provider: Access Dental

Program Services Contact
Dental Hygiene Administering funds
Administering or providing funding for services/ support
Community engagement
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Training for parents
dental hygiene
Jessica Hernandez

Service Provider: Anti-Defamation League Austin

Program Services Contact
No Place For Hate Education to combat prejudice and bias
Jillian Bontke

Service Provider: Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

Program Services Contact
Healthy and Fair Start Child abuse and neglect prevention/related services
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent education/family education to prevent child abuse and neglect
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parental or family involvement activities
Jenny Baldwin
512-454-3743

Service Provider: Austin Partners in Education

Program Services Contact
Mentoring Community engagement
Engaging businesses/employers
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Online resources
Dawn Lewis
512-637-0983

Service Provider: Austin Symphony Orchestra

Program Services Contact
Building Blocks of the Orchestra Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Susan Miville

Service Provider: Ballet Austin Community Education

Program Services Contact
Leaps and No Bounds Academic services/teaching/instruction
Art instruction (group)
Creative expression series
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Professional Development
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Pei-San Brown
512.476.9151

Service Provider: Beyond the Grade

Program Services Contact
Choir Community engagement
Cultural activities
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk

Service Provider: BookSpring

Program Services Contact
Read for Success: BookSpring into Summer Basic literacy/language support
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Guest speaker
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Joel Gross
512-472-1791 x110
Books For Me Basic literacy/language support
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Guest speaker
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Joel Gross
512-472-1791 x110

Service Provider: Brighter Bites

Program Services Contact
Brighter Bites Community engagement
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Skill-building series
Training for parents
Maggie Whittington

Service Provider: Communities In Schools of Central Texas (CIS)

Program Services Contact
Pebble Project Workshop series (interactive)
Jamie Avard
Individualized Student Support Services Workshop series (interactive)
Eric Metcalf
512-464-9723

Service Provider: Dance Another World

Program Services Contact
Dance Another World Character education
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Field Trips
Literary Arts
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Writing skills
Dawn Mann
512-920-3135

Service Provider: Girl Scouts of Central Texas

Program Services Contact
Girls LEAD Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Peer leadership activities
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Sherry Wolfe

Service Provider: Girlstart

Program Services Contact
Girlstart After School Program Academic mentoring
Alternative education
Career interest/skill assessments
Career research and planning
Computer lab services/skillbuilding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Entrepreneurship projects
Entrepreneurship skills
Math skills and support
Science skills
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Work readiness skills
Katie Fischer
512-916-4775
Girlstart Community Science Extravaganzas Academic mentoring
Alternative education
Career interest/skill assessments
Career research and planning
Computer lab services/skillbuilding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Entrepreneurship projects
Entrepreneurship skills
Math skills and support
Science skills
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Work readiness skills
Katelyn Wamsted

Service Provider: Integral Care

Program Services Contact
Outpatient Services Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services
Molly dreckman
YES Waiver Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services
Keisha Martinez
(512) 804-3143
Intensive Case Management Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services

Service Provider: IT'S TIME TEXAS

Program Services Contact
Stronger Austin Kids Leadership skills development
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Hilary Kotrla
512-533-9555

Service Provider: Kids Write Good DBA Austin Bat Cave

Program Services Contact
Austin Bat Cave Creative Writing Workshops College application workshops
Literary Arts
Storytelling
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Heather Jones
(310) 795-5973

Service Provider: KLRU

Program Services Contact
Martha Speaks Reading Buddies Basic literacy/language support
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Peer mentoring (Youth as mentors for others)
Reading skills
Writing skills
Mary Alice Appleman
(512) 475-9051
KLRU KIDS Writers Contest Basic literacy/language support
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Peer mentoring (Youth as mentors for others)
Reading skills
Writing skills
Mary Alice Appleman
(512) 475-9051

Service Provider: LUPE Arte

Program Services Contact
LUPE Arte Ninos Y Arte Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Learning modules
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Presentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Violet Leos
512 407-9911

Service Provider: Marathon Kids

Program Services Contact
Marathon Kids Run Clubs Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Physical Fitness Activities
Desma Deitz

Service Provider: Paramount and State Theatres, The

Program Services Contact
Student Matinees & Workshops Field Trips
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Jennifer Luck
512-692-0527

Service Provider: Phoenix House

Program Services Contact
Strengthening Families Program Guest speaker
Life skills development
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Teen or young parents - support
Training for parents
Workshop series (interactive)
Marissa Vásquez
512-851-1231 ext. 4771

Service Provider: St. David's Foundation Dental Program

Program Services Contact
Dental Program Case management
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Research/data analysis

Service Provider: Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Program Services Contact
Healthy Food, Healthy Families Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Teen or young parents - support
Training for parents
Maria Rosario Mejias
(512) 385-0990

Service Provider: The Edge of Imagination Station

Program Services Contact
Stop Motion Animation After School Program Academic services/teaching/instruction
Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Basic literacy/language support
Computer skill-building
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Math skills and support
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Reading skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Johnny Villarreal
Stop Motion Animation Drop-in Activity Academic services/teaching/instruction
Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Basic literacy/language support
Computer skill-building
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Math skills and support
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Reading skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Johnny Villarreal

Service Provider: Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

Program Services Contact
"Busted" for Elementary Schools Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Underage Drinking Prevention Information Booths Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)

Service Provider: UT Longhorn Center of School Partnerships

Program Services Contact
Neighborhood Longhorns Program Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Administering or providing funding for services/ support
Advocacy
Alternative education
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Case management
College application workshops
College exploration and visits
College readiness information sessions
College research and planning
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Dropout prevention
Engaging businesses/employers
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Financial literacy
Guest speaker
Online resources
Parent/family support
Presentation series
Professional Development
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Reading skills
Research/data analysis
Science skills
Services for first generation college students
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Study skills
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Training for parents
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Celina Ruiz-Snowden
512-232-4654

Service Provider: UT-Literacy First

Program Services Contact
K-2 Early Literacy Intervention Academic mentoring
Basic literacy/language support
Reading skills
Tutoring (individual)
Mary Ellen Isaacs
512-232-2286

Service Provider: UTeach Outreach

Program Services Contact
UTeach Outreach Course Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Math skills and support
Science skills
Study skills
Mary Miller
(512) 471-4992

Service Provider: Vida Clinic

Program Services Contact
School Mental Health Center Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services
Parent/family support
Research/data analysis
Resource referrals
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Teacher work -- trauma focused, mindfulness, stress reduction.
Elizabeth Minne

Service Provider: Wonders & Worries

Program Services Contact
Wonders & Worries Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Grief counseling
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parental or family involvement activities
Play therapy
illness education , psychosocial support related to illness of parent or primary caregiver
Nicole Halder
512-329-5757

Service Provider: YMCA of Austin

Program Services Contact
Project SAFE (Safety, Aquatics, Fitness Education Character education
Life skills development
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Skill-building series
Training for parents
Swimming and water safety
Andrew Wiggins
(512) 236-9622

Available Upon Request at Location

Service Provider: Advancing America, LLC

Program Services Contact
Ready Set College College application workshops
College exploration and visits
College readiness information sessions
College research and planning
College test preparation
Community engagement
Financial aid/scholarships - application assistance
Financial aid/scholarships - information sessions
Financial literacy
GED/other test preparation
Online resources
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to help with homework
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Services for first generation college students
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Training for parents
Transition to postsecondary education/training
Workshop series (interactive)
Christin Alvarado
ePromotora College application workshops
College exploration and visits
College readiness information sessions
College research and planning
College test preparation
Community engagement
Financial aid/scholarships - application assistance
Financial aid/scholarships - information sessions
Financial literacy
GED/other test preparation
Online resources
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to help with homework
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Services for first generation college students
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Training for parents
Transition to postsecondary education/training
Workshop series (interactive)
Christin Alvarado

Service Provider: Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

Program Services Contact
Comprehensive Advocacy Resources and Empowerment (C.A.R.E) Program Case management
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Resource referrals
Jenny Baldwin
512-454-3743

Service Provider: Assistance League of Austin

Program Services Contact
Operation School Bell Basic Needs - Clothing
Basic Needs - Personal Items
Basic Needs - School Supplies
Elyse Smith

Service Provider: Athletes Global

Program Services Contact
Athletes Global Leadership Academy Bullying prevention
Character education
Community engagement
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Health education
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Jernavis Draughn

Service Provider: Austin Community Steelband

Program Services Contact
ACS-Fieldtrip/Workshops Creative expression series
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434
ACS-Inschool Creative expression series
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434
ACS-Afterschool Creative expression series
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434

Service Provider: Austin Public Library Friends Foundation

Program Services Contact
Badgerdog Writing Workshops Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Basic literacy/language support
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Reading skills
Writing skills
Kim Royal
(512) 414-2556

Service Provider: Austin Zoo

Program Services Contact
Outreach School Programs Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman
Onsite School Programs Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman

Service Provider: B*Tru Arts

Program Services Contact
Film & Screenwriting Program Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Media Arts (film, video)
Professional Development
Project planning series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
B*Tru Arts Academy: Dance Infusion Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Media Arts (film, video)
Professional Development
Project planning series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
B*Tru Arts Academy: Youth Pre-Professional Acting Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Media Arts (film, video)
Professional Development
Project planning series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
Academy X*TRA: Popping & Animation Dance Program Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Media Arts (film, video)
Professional Development
Project planning series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
Voice & Songwriting Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Media Arts (film, video)
Professional Development
Project planning series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878

Service Provider: Ballet Austin Community Education

Program Services Contact
Docent Program - The Nutcracker Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Pei-San Brown
512.476.9151

Service Provider: Berlitz Languages, Inc.

Program Services Contact
After school enrichment- World Language and Culture Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Learning a new language enrichment program
Susan Sarappo

Service Provider: Beyond the Grade

Program Services Contact
Guitar class Community engagement
Cultural activities
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk
Keyboard class Community engagement
Cultural activities
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk

Service Provider: Camp Fire USA Balcones Council

Program Services Contact
Afterschool Program Clubs Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Environmental conservation projects
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Annette Cooper
512-349-2111

Service Provider: Coding with Kids

Program Services Contact
Coding with Kids: Little Coders/ Grades K-2nd Computer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Online resources
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor
Coding with Kids: Game Development Beginner to Advanced / Grades 3rd-5th Computer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Online resources
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor

Service Provider: Creative Action

Program Services Contact
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Wembley's New Friends Life skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Heroes/Los Heroes Life skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Journey into the Story Life skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Courage to Stand Life skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Courage in Action Life skills development
Workshop series (interactive)

Service Provider: Cub Club

Program Services Contact
Sports Enrichment Classes Disease prevention
Health education
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Organized Sports
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
CODY JONSEN
Cooking Enrichment Classes Disease prevention
Health education
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Organized Sports
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
CODY JONSEN

Service Provider: Dragon Taekwondo

Program Services Contact
Junior Taekwondo Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
Bruce Beaumont
Lil' Dragon Taekwondo Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
Bruce Beaumont

Service Provider: Girls Empowerment Network

Program Services Contact
Girl Connect Workshop Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley
512-808-4044

Service Provider: Girlstart

Program Services Contact
Girlstart at Science Nights Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic workshop - interactive component

Service Provider: Groundwork Music Project

Program Services Contact
Weekly Supplemental Classes Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Music literacy and skills
Neal Kassanoff

Service Provider: Keep Austin Beautiful

Program Services Contact
Clean Creek Campus Community engagement
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Presentation series
Alecia Casper
512-391-0617 x709

Service Provider: KidsActing Foundation

Program Services Contact
kidsActing Foundation Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Self-sufficiency skills development
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Julie Hernandez
512 391 1800

Service Provider: Leap of Joy

Program Services Contact
Creative Movement - Dance Basics Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Dance Basics Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Jessica Barclay
Creative Movement Afterschool Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance

Service Provider: Lettuce Networks

Program Services Contact
Lettuce Learn Field Trips
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Healthy foods/snacks/meals apply to those that receive and consume subscriptions
Aubrey McDonald

Service Provider: Mad Science of Austin & San Antonio

Program Services Contact
after school enrichment Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
Writing skills
STEM programing
Adrianna Hagan
summer camps Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
Writing skills
STEM programing
Adrianna Hagan

Service Provider: National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, Texas Regional Office

Program Services Contact
NetSmartz Program Advocacy
Behavioral support (self control)
Bullying prevention
Character education
Child abuse and neglect prevention/related services
Crime intervention
Crime prevention
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Healthy Relationships
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Peer education
Presentation series
Resource referrals
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Teen or young parents - support
Training for parents
Violence Prevention
Victoria Walker

Service Provider: Partners for Education Agriculture and Sustainability (PEAS)

Program Services Contact
PEAS Whole Child After School Gardening Enrichment Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Lauren Maples
PEAS Connecting with Nature Program Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Lauren Maples
PEAS' Education in the Garden Program Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Lauren Maples

Service Provider: RBI Austin

Program Services Contact
Jr. RBI Baseball & Softball League Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Jr. RBI Baseball/Softball Clinics Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities

Service Provider: Seedling

Program Services Contact
Seedling Mentor Program Interpersonal skills development
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Someone to talk to - readily available
Connie Howe
512.323-6371

Service Provider: Sylvan Learning of Austin

Program Services Contact
Sylvan STEM Camps Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Science skills
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Tutoring (group)
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Sylvan STAAR Prep Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Science skills
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Tutoring (group)
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Sylvan Sync Remediation Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Science skills
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Tutoring (group)
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Sylvan Classwork Enrichment Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Science skills
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Tutoring (group)
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Sylvan Academic Support Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Science skills
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Tutoring (group)
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Donna Drake
512-663-6210

Service Provider: Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Program Services Contact
Exploring MyPlate with Professor Popcorn Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
(512) 385-0990
Choose Health- Food, Fun, and Fitness Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
(512) 385-0990

Service Provider: Texas Folklife

Program Services Contact
Stories from Deep in the Heart Advocacy
Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Life skills development
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Presentation series
Professional Development
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Charlie Lockwood

Service Provider: Texas Music Partners

Program Services Contact
Technology and Music Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Media Arts (film, video)
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923
Live Music in the Schools Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Media Arts (film, video)
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923
Thinking Outside the Box Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Media Arts (film, video)
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923

Service Provider: The Christi Center

Program Services Contact
Individual Counseling for Grieving Students Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
Erin Spalding
Peer Support for Grieving Students Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
Erin Spalding
School Grief Support Network Initiative Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
Mia Roldan
(512) 467-2600

Service Provider: The Dog Alliance

Program Services Contact
Bow Wow Reading Basic literacy/language support
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Reading skills
Kathleen Majcher
(512) 335-7100

Service Provider: Total City Sports Volleyball

Program Services Contact
Volleyball Skill Clinics Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Teamwork Skills
Lesley Heard
512-774-4827

Service Provider: UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Program Services Contact
Drama For Schools - Intensive Workshops Community engagement
Professional Development
Theatre
Workshop series (interactive)
Lara Dossett

Service Provider: Workers Assistance Program, Inc.

Program Services Contact
Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Peer leadership activities
Peer mentoring (Youth as mentors for others)
Debi Ellison
512-343-9595

Service Provider: Yellow Bike Project

Program Services Contact
Youth Bicycle Mechanics Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building in job or career skills
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Nicole Meyer
Youth Bike Rides Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building in job or career skills
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Nicole Meyer

Service Provider: Young Journey Foundation

Program Services Contact
Young Journey Customized Performing Arts & Media (Combined Arts & Tech Disciplines) Character education
Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Engaging businesses/employers
Environmental conservation projects
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Presentation series
Project planning series
Resume assistance
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building in job or career skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Transition to postsecondary education/training
Work readiness skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Jaha Wilder
512.784.2459

Service Provider: Young Rembrandts

Program Services Contact
Drawing for Elementary Art instruction (group)
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Catherine Greenlaw
512-795-4753

Service Provider: YouthLaunch

Program Services Contact
PALS - Cross Age Peer Mentoring at AISD Bullying prevention
Character education
Community engagement
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Convening for collaboration
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Life skills development
Presentation series
Professional Development
Project planning series
Safe place to hang out
Skill-building series
Someone to talk to - readily available
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Fritz Fitzpatrick