About Our Schools


Partners on Campus

Through partnerships, we are able to effectively address the holistic needs of AISD students. The following partner organizations offer programs for this campus. Click on any of the names for program information, or go to http://ysm-austin.org for more Advanced Search options (e.g., by demographics, age groups, key words, zip codes, community-based sites, etc.).

Abrakadoodle Art Education

Service Provider: Abrakadoodle Art Education

ProgramServicesContact
Art classesArt instruction (group)
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Jenny Fouilloud-Hofmann
512-380-7555

Access Dental

Service Provider: Access Dental

ProgramServicesContact
Dental HygieneAdministering funds
Administering or providing funding for services/ support
Community engagement
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Parent support
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Training for parents
dental hygiene
Jessica Hernandez

American Honey Bee Protection Agency

Austin Chamber Music Center

Austin Jazz Workshop, Inc.

Service Provider: Austin Jazz Workshop, Inc.

ProgramServicesContact
Thelonious Monk: Monk's MisteriosoSpecial topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Michael Melinger
512-899-2262

Austin Partners in Education

Service Provider: Austin Partners in Education

ProgramServicesContact
MentoringMentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Dawn Lewis
512-637-0983

Austin Symphony Orchestra

Service Provider: Austin Symphony Orchestra

ProgramServicesContact
Building Blocks of the OrchestraEnrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Susan Miville

Ballet Austin Community Education

Service Provider: Ballet Austin Community Education

ProgramServicesContact
Docent Program - The Nutcracker Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Pei-San Brown
512.476.9151

Changing Expectations Corp

Service Provider: Changing Expectations Corp

ProgramServicesContact
STEM Innovation Clubs, Coding ProgramsCollege readiness information sessions
Phillip Eaglin, PhD
512-496-6824

CommUnityCare Health Centers

Service Provider: CommUnityCare Health Centers

ProgramServicesContact
CommUnityCare Health ServicesLeonor Dominguez
5123739997

Creative Action

Service Provider: Creative Action

ProgramServicesContact
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Courage to StandPresentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Courage in ActionLearning modules
Presentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Storybook AdventuresLife skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action After School: Fee-basedCharacter education
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Safe place to hang out
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Heroes/Los HeroesPresentation series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Classroom vocabulary
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Journey into the StoryWorkshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos

CYD Enterprises

Dance Another World

Service Provider: Dance Another World

ProgramServicesContact
Dance Another WorldDawn Mann
512-920-3135

Extend-A-Care for Kids

Service Provider: Extend-A-Care for Kids

ProgramServicesContact
Extend-A-Care for KidsArt instruction (group)
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Licensed Childcare with daily learning activities and homework help for enrolled students, Licensed group childcare with trained childcare providers in a ratio of 1:17, Licensed childcare with group activities led by licensed childcare workers in a 1:17 ratio , Licensed childcare with themed weekly activities led by trained childcare providers in a ratio of 1:17.
Cris Perez
512-226-8234

Girls Empowerment Network

Service Provider: Girls Empowerment Network

ProgramServicesContact
GEN WorkshopsSkill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley
GEN WorkshopsSkill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley
GEN WorkshopsSkill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley

Groundwork Music Project

Service Provider: Groundwork Music Project

ProgramServicesContact
Weekly Supplemental ClassesMusic
Neal Kassanoff

Integral Care

Service Provider: Integral Care

ProgramServicesContact
Intensive Case ManagementCase management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health services

YES Waiver Case management
Mental health services
Respite services

Outpatient ServicesCase management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services

kidsActing Foundation

Service Provider: kidsActing Foundation

ProgramServicesContact
In School EnrichmentJulie Hernandez
512 391 1800

Paramount and State Theatres, The

Service Provider: Paramount and State Theatres, The

ProgramServicesContact
Student Matinees & WorkshopsField Trips
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Jennifer Luck
512-692-0527

Phoenix House

Service Provider: Phoenix House

ProgramServicesContact
Botvin Life Skills Training ProgramGuest speaker
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Marissa Vásquez
512-851-1231 ext. 4771

ProyectoTeatro

Service Provider: ProyectoTeatro

ProgramServicesContact
El Mundo de LibrinArt instruction (group)
Community engagement
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Field Trips
Literary Arts
Multidisciplinary Arts
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music performance
Luis Ordaz
5124209078
El Mundo de LibrinArt instruction (group)
Community engagement
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Field Trips
Literary Arts
Multidisciplinary Arts
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music performance
Luis Ordaz
5124209078

SAFE Alliance

Service Provider: SAFE Alliance

ProgramServicesContact
Expect Respect Youth Leadership TrainingBullying prevention
Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Interpersonal skills development
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Sexual health/STD prevention (including HIV)
Violence Prevention
Building healthy relationship skills, youth leadership, Leading violence prevention efforts in schools and community settings
Relationship skills
Randy Randolph
512-356-1633

Seedling Foundation

Service Provider: Seedling Foundation

ProgramServicesContact
Seedling Mentor ProgramInterpersonal skills development
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Someone to talk to - readily available
Shira Ledman
512.323-6371

St. David's Foundation Dental Program

Service Provider: St. David's Foundation Dental Program

ProgramServicesContact
Dental ProgramCase management
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Research/data analysis
Madge Vasquez

Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Service Provider: Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

ProgramServicesContact
Exploring MyPlate with Professor PopcornHealth education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
5123850990
Healthy Food, Healthy FamiliesHealth education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Parent support
Parental or family involvement activities
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Teen or young parents - support
Training for parents
Maria Rosario Mejias
5123850990
Choose Health- Food, Fun, and FitnessChronic disease prevention
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
5123850990

The K16 Ready Society d.b.a. Texas Initiative Programs (TIPS)

Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

Service Provider: Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

ProgramServicesContact
"Busted" for Elementary SchoolsSpecial topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)

Underage Drinking Prevention Information BoothsFair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood

UTeach Outreach

Service Provider: UTeach Outreach

ProgramServicesContact
UTeach Outreach CourseEnrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Math skills and support
Science skills
Study skills
Mary Miller
(512) 471-4992

Wonders & Worries

Service Provider: Wonders & Worries

ProgramServicesContact
Wonders & WorriesConflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Educate parents on behavioral support for child
Educating parents on effective parenting
Grief counseling
Parental or family involvement activities
Play therapy
illness education , psychosocial support related to illness of parent or primary caregiver
Nicole Halder
512-329-5757

YMCA of Austin