Partners on Campus

Through partnerships, we are able to effectively address the holistic needs of AISD students. The following partner organizations offer programs for this campus. Click on any of the names for program information, or go to http://ysm-austin.org for more Advanced Search options (e.g., by demographics, age groups, key words, zip codes, community-based sites, etc.).

Serve at Location

Service Provider: AIA Austin

Program Services Contact
Architecture in Schools Creative expression series
Learning modules
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Cindy Black

Service Provider: Anti-Defamation League Austin -ADL

Program Services Contact
No Place For Hate Education to combat prejudice and bias
Jillian Bontke

Service Provider: Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

Program Services Contact
Healthy and Fair Start Child abuse and neglect prevention/related services
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent education/family education to prevent child abuse and neglect
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parental or family involvement activities
Cynthia Quinones
512-454-3743

Service Provider: Austin Dance India

Program Services Contact
Building Sustainable Communities: 6-Week Residency Community engagement
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Service projects, service learning, or community service
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Youth activism projects
Anuradha Naimpally

Service Provider: Austin Partners in Education

Program Services Contact
Mentoring Community engagement
Engaging businesses/employers
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Online resources
Dawn Lewis
512-637-0983

Service Provider: Austin Symphony Orchestra

Program Services Contact
Building Blocks of the Orchestra Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Susan Miville

Service Provider: Beyond the Grade

Program Services Contact
Choir Community engagement
Cultural activities
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk

Service Provider: Bliss Kid Yoga

Program Services Contact
Yoga Behavioral support (self control)
Bullying prevention
Character education
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Healthy Relationships
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Parent/Family health and wellness
Physical Fitness Activities
Safe place to hang out
Self-sufficiency skills development
Violence Prevention
Katherine Banker

Service Provider: BookSpring

Program Services Contact
Books For Me Presentation series
Motivation to read, Books for Ownership, Connects reading to other curricular areas
Joel Gross
512-472-1791 x110

Service Provider: CommUnityCare Health Centers

Program Services Contact
CommUnityCare Health Services Guest speaker
Health education
Physical testing and assessment
Resource referrals
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Leonor Dominguez
(512) 373-9997

Service Provider: Dragon Taekwondo

Program Services Contact
Lil' Dragon Taekwondo Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Bruce Beaumont
Junior Taekwondo Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Bruce Beaumont

Service Provider: Ghisallo Foundation, The

Program Services Contact
After-School Bike Club Health education
Learning modules
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Physical activity series
Skill-building series
Bike safety skills
Christopher Stanton
512-524-7440

Service Provider: Integral Care

Program Services Contact
Intensive Case Management Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health services
Resource referrals
YES Waiver Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health services
Resource referrals
Keisha Martinez
(512) 804-3143
Outpatient Services Case management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health services
Resource referrals
Molly dreckman

Service Provider: KLRU

Program Services Contact
KLRU KIDS Writers Contest Creative expression series
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Skill-building series
Mary Alice Appleman
(512) 475-9051

Service Provider: LUPE Arte

Program Services Contact
LUPE Arte Ninos Y Arte Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Learning modules
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Presentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Violet Leos
512 407-9911

Service Provider: Marathon Kids

Program Services Contact
Marathon Kids Run Clubs Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Physical Fitness Activities
Desma Deitz

Service Provider: Paramount and State Theatres, The

Program Services Contact
Student Matinees & Workshops Field Trips
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Jennifer Luck
512-692-0527

Service Provider: St. David's Foundation Dental Program

Program Services Contact
Dental Program Case management
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Research/data analysis

Service Provider: Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Program Services Contact
Exploring MyPlate with Professor Popcorn Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
512-385-0990
Healthy Food, Healthy Families Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
512-385-0990

Service Provider: Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

Program Services Contact
"Busted" for Elementary Schools Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Underage Drinking Prevention Information Booths Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)

Service Provider: Ultimate Challenge Martial Arts

Program Services Contact
Martial Arts/Fitness/Self Defense Behavioral support (self control)
Bullying prevention
Community engagement
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Convening for collaboration
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Field Trips
Health education
Healthy Relationships
Life skills development
Parent/family support
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Teen or young parents - support
Janie Villarreal
512 745-5636

Service Provider: UT Longhorn Center of School Partnerships

Program Services Contact
Neighborhood Longhorns Program Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Administering or providing funding for services/ support
Advocacy
Alternative education
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Case management
College application workshops
College exploration and visits
College readiness information sessions
College research and planning
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Dropout prevention
Engaging businesses/employers
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Financial literacy
Guest speaker
Online resources
Parent/family support
Presentation series
Professional Development
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Reading skills
Research/data analysis
Science skills
Services for first generation college students
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Study skills
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Training for parents
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Celina Ruiz-Snowden
512-232-4654

Service Provider: Wonders & Worries

Program Services Contact
Wonders & Worries Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Grief counseling
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parental or family involvement activities
Play therapy
illness education , psychosocial support related to illness of parent or primary caregiver
Nicole Halder
512-329-5757

Available Upon Request at Location

Service Provider: A.R.E. Operations, LLC dba Sylvan Learning

Program Services Contact
Sylvan STAAR Prep Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Writing skills
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Sylvan Sync Remediation Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Writing skills
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Sylvan Ace It! Reading Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Writing skills
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Mindy Rogers
972-464-9094
Sylvan Math Edge Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Writing skills
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.
Mindy Rogers
972-464-9094
Sylvan STEM Camps Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Assessment of learning service needs
Basic literacy/language support
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
Skill-building series
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Tutoring (individual)
Writing skills
Tutors have mentor training and incorporate those social/emotional supports during instruction.

Service Provider: Advancing America, LLC

Program Services Contact
ePromotora Basic literacy/language support
Community engagement
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Math skills and support
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to help with homework
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Reading skills
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Study skills
Training for parents
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Christin Alvarado
Ready Set College Basic literacy/language support
Community engagement
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Math skills and support
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education on how to help with homework
Parent education/family education on how to support child's literacy
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family education on behavioral support for child
Parent/family support
Parental or family involvement activities
Reading skills
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Study skills
Training for parents
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Christin Alvarado

Service Provider: African American Youth Harvest Foundation

Program Services Contact
Substance Abuse Counseling Case management
Crisis intervention
Parent/family support
Research/data analysis
Elaine Lofton
(512) 428-4480

Service Provider: Aim High Cafe Tutoring

Program Services Contact
Aim High turoring Academic mentoring
Advocacy
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Leadership skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Study skills
Hot meal provided
Gloriana Espinosa

Service Provider: Amala Foundation

Program Services Contact
Circle Up Behavioral support (self control)
Bullying prevention
Character education
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Cultural activities
Interpersonal skills development
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Safe place to hang out
Someone to talk to - readily available
Amber Pleasant
512-476-8884

Service Provider: Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre

Program Services Contact
ARTSPLUS, arts in education program Creative expression series
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Presentation series
Professional Development
Science skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Andrea Ariel

Service Provider: Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

Program Services Contact
Comprehensive Advocacy Resources and Empowerment (C.A.R.E) Program Case management
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Resource referrals
Cynthia Quinones
512-454-3743

Service Provider: Artistic Education Company

Program Services Contact
Ukulele Songwriting Ensemble Workshops and Camps Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Monique Dacheff
(180) 529-4836
Project Arts Creative Enrichment (PACE) Services Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Monique Dacheff
(180) 529-4836
INKSPILT DRAWING WORKSHOP & CAMPS Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Monique Dacheff
(180) 529-4836
INKSPILT PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Monique Dacheff
(180) 529-4836
Jazz Choir Workshop and/or Camps Academic mentoring
Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Tutoring (individual)
Workshop series (interactive)
Monique Dacheff
(180) 529-4836

Service Provider: Assistance League of Austin

Program Services Contact
Operation School Bell Basic Needs - Clothing
Basic Needs - Personal Items
Basic Needs - School Supplies
Elyse Smith

Service Provider: Athletes Global

Program Services Contact
Athletes Global Leadership Academy Bullying prevention
Character education
Community engagement
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Health education
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Jernavis Draughn

Service Provider: Austin Boxing Babes, LLC

Program Services Contact
Boxing Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Julia Gschwind
(512) 695-9650

Service Provider: Austin Chamber Music Center

Program Services Contact
Chamber Music Concerts in Schools Character education
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Music
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Jeni Gossard
512-454-7562

Service Provider: Austin Community Steelband

Program Services Contact
ACS-Afterschool Art instruction (group)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434
ACS-Fieldtrip/Workshops Art instruction (group)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434
ACS-Inschool Art instruction (group)
Paula Beaird
512-473-8434

Service Provider: Austin Dance India

Program Services Contact
Moving Myths of India: Interactive and Educational Performance Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Anuradha Naimpally

Service Provider: Austin Public Library Friends Foundation

Program Services Contact
Badgerdog Writing Workshops Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Basic literacy/language support
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Reading skills
Writing skills
Kim Royal
(512) 414-2556

Service Provider: Austin Zoo

Program Services Contact
Outreach School Programs Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman
Onsite School Programs Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman

Service Provider: B*Tru Arts

Program Services Contact
Voice & Songwriting Character education
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
Film & Screenwriting Program Character education
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
B*Tru Arts Academy: Dance Infusion Character education
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
B*Tru Arts Academy: Youth Pre-Professional Acting Character education
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878
Academy X*TRA: Popping & Animation Dance Program Character education
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Life skills development
Literary Arts
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Aisha Melhem
512-553-1878

Service Provider: Ballet Austin Community Education

Program Services Contact
Docent Program - The Nutcracker Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Pei-San Brown
512.476.9151

Service Provider: Beyond the Grade

Program Services Contact
Keyboard class Community engagement
Cultural activities
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk
Guitar class Community engagement
Cultural activities
Learning modules
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Workshop series (interactive)
Mark Turk

Service Provider: Boy Scouts of America, Capitol Area Council

Program Services Contact
STEM Scouts Academic services/teaching/instruction
Basic literacy/language support
Career interest/skill assessments
Career research and planning
Computer lab services/skillbuilding
Computer skill-building
Dropout prevention
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Entrepreneurship projects
Field Trips
Guest speakers on careers
Learning modules
Presentation series
Project planning series
Science skills
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Teamwork Skills
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Training for parents
Tutoring (individual)
Work readiness skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Will Gregorcyk

Service Provider: bulb, Inc.

Program Services Contact
bulb Digital Portfolios Assessment of learning service needs
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Writing skills
Aaron Sever

Service Provider: Camp Fire USA Balcones Council

Program Services Contact
Afterschool Program Clubs Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Environmental conservation projects
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Annette Cooper
512-349-2111

Service Provider: Center for Child Protection

Program Services Contact
Child Abuse Prevention Training: Students, Staff, Parents Advocacy
Child abuse and neglect prevention/related services
Community engagement
Crime prevention
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Healthy Relationships
Parent education/family education on effective parenting to support child's emotional and physical development
Parent education/family education to prevent child abuse and neglect
Parent/family education on advocating for child's needs
Parent/family support
Presentation series
Professional Development
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Training for parents
Workshop series (interactive)
Mollyanne Vasquez
(512) 472-1164

Service Provider: Coding with Kids

Program Services Contact
Coding with Kids: Little Coders/ Grades K-2nd Computer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Online resources
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor
Coding with Kids: Game Development Beginner to Advanced / Grades 3rd-5th Computer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Online resources
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor

Service Provider: Creative Action

Program Services Contact
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Journey into the Story Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Courage to Stand Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Courage in Action Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Wembley's New Friends Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Heroes/Los Heroes Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)

Service Provider: Cub Club

Program Services Contact
Cooking Enrichment Classes Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Career interest/skill assessments
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
CODY JONSEN
Sports Enrichment Classes Academic services/teaching/instruction
Advocacy
Career interest/skill assessments
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
CODY JONSEN

Service Provider: Dance Another World

Program Services Contact
Dance Another World Character education
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Field Trips
Literary Arts
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Writing skills
Dawn Mann
512-920-3135

Service Provider: Dancin' Jazzi

Program Services Contact
Dancin Jazzi Dance
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Physical Fitness Activities
Melanie Smith
(512) 799-2785

Service Provider: Ellyn Rivers

Program Services Contact
Paper Marbling Workshop Art instruction (group)
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Ellyn Rivers

Service Provider: Forklift Danceworks

Program Services Contact
Leap & Bounds Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Dance
Learning modules
Presentation series
Professional Development
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Krissie Marty

Service Provider: Ghisallo Foundation, The

Program Services Contact
Bike Rodeo Learning modules
Physical Fitness Activities
Physical testing and assessment
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Bike Safety Skills
Christopher Stanton
512-524-7440

Service Provider: Girl Scouts of Central Texas

Program Services Contact
Girls LEAD Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Peer leadership activities
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Sherry Wolfe

Service Provider: Girls Empowerment Network-GEN

Program Services Contact
Girl Connect Workshop Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley
512-808-4044

Service Provider: Girls Who Code

Program Services Contact
Girls Who Code Clubs Computer coding
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Presentation series
Skill-building series
April Massett
(469) 420-0389

Service Provider: Girlstart

Program Services Contact
Girlstart at Science Nights Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic workshop - interactive component

Service Provider: Groundwork Music Project

Program Services Contact
Weekly Supplemental Classes Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Music literacy and skills
Neal Kassanoff

Service Provider: Hey Lolly Music

Program Services Contact
Iris Saves the Land of Black and White Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music performance
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Puppetry
Laura Freeman

Service Provider: Keep Austin Beautiful

Program Services Contact
Advocacy
Community engagement
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Presentation series
Alecia Casper
512-391-0617 x709
Clean Creek Campus Advocacy
Community engagement
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Presentation series
Alecia Casper
512-391-0617 x709

Service Provider: KidsActing Foundation

Program Services Contact
kidsActing Foundation Behavioral support (self control)
Interpersonal skills development
Self-sufficiency skills development
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Julie Hernandez
512 391 1800

Service Provider: Lannaya Drum & Dance

Program Services Contact
Drum and/or Dance Residency Art instruction (group)
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Content Standards * Identifying and demonstrating movement elements and skills in performing dance. * Demonstrating and understanding dance in various cultures and historical periods. * Making connections between dance and other disciplines. * Understanding relationships between music, the other arts, and disciplines outside the arts.
Tonya Pennie
Toll-free: 855-LANNAYA (855-526-6292)

Service Provider: Leap of Joy

Program Services Contact
Creative Movement - Dance Basics Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Creative Movement Afterschool Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Dance Basics Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Play therapy
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Storytelling
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Jessica Barclay

Service Provider: MindRise Learning, LLC

Program Services Contact
Math and Algebra TEKS and STAAR Prep Math skills and support
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Science and Biology TEKS and STAAR Prep Math skills and support
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Reading, Writing, and ELA TEKS and STAAR Prep Math skills and support
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Donna Drake
512-663-6210
Social Studies and US History TEKS and STAAR Prep Math skills and support
Study skills
Tutoring (group)
Donna Drake
512-663-6210

Service Provider: Partners for Education Agriculture and Sustainability (PEAS)

Program Services Contact
PEAS' Education in the Garden Program Academic services/teaching/instruction
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Presentation series
Resource referrals
Science skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Lauren Maples
PEAS Connecting with Nature Program Academic services/teaching/instruction
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Presentation series
Resource referrals
Science skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Lauren Maples
PEAS Professional Development Academic services/teaching/instruction
Community engagement
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Presentation series
Resource referrals
Science skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Lauren Maples

Service Provider: RBI Austin

Program Services Contact
Jr. RBI Baseball & Softball League Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Jr. RBI Baseball/Softball Clinics Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities

Service Provider: Rookie RugbyTexas

Program Services Contact
Rookie Rugby Organized Sports
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Professional Development
Program development or coordination for direct service providers
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Steve Swindall

Service Provider: Samurai School

Program Services Contact
After-school Jiu Jitsu Academy Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Mentoring - small group, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Organized Sports
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Professional Development
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Teamwork Skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Britton Wells

Service Provider: Seedling

Program Services Contact
Seedling Mentor Program Interpersonal skills development
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Someone to talk to - readily available
Connie Howe
512.323-6371

Service Provider: Spur, Inc, dba Afterschool Labs

Program Services Contact
Summer Labs Cultural activities
Dropout prevention
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
David Freytag
Afterschool Labs Cultural activities
Dropout prevention
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Learning modules
Math skills and support
Reading skills
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
David Freytag

Service Provider: Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Program Services Contact
Choose Health- Food, Fun, and Fitness Disease prevention
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
512-385-0990

Service Provider: Texas Folklife

Program Services Contact
Stories from Deep in the Heart Advocacy
Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Life skills development
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Presentation series
Professional Development
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Workshop series (interactive)
Charlie Lockwood

Service Provider: Texas Music Partners

Program Services Contact
Live Music in the Schools Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923
Thinking Outside the Box Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923
Technology and Music Career interest/skill assessments
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Guest speaker
Music
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Kenny Felton
512-212-1923

Service Provider: The Christi Center

Program Services Contact
School Grief Support Network Initiative Community engagement
Grief counseling
Mia Roldan
(512) 467-2600
Peer Support for Grieving Students Community engagement
Grief counseling
Erin Spalding
Individual Counseling for Grieving Students Community engagement
Grief counseling
Erin Spalding

Service Provider: Total City Sports Volleyball

Program Services Contact
Volleyball Skill Clinics Organized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Teamwork Skills
Lesley Heard
512-774-4827

Service Provider: UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Program Services Contact
Drama For Schools - Intensive Workshops Community engagement
Professional Development
Theatre
Workshop series (interactive)
Lara Dossett

Service Provider: Workers Assistance Program, Inc. (WAP)

Program Services Contact
Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Mentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Peer leadership activities
Peer mentoring (Youth as mentors for others)
Debi Ellison
512-343-9595

Service Provider: Young Rembrandts

Program Services Contact
Drawing for Elementary Art instruction (group)
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Catherine Greenlaw
512-795-4753

Service Provider: YouthLaunch

Program Services Contact
PALS - Cross Age Peer Mentoring at AISD Bullying prevention
Character education
Community engagement
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Convening for collaboration
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Interpersonal skills development
Learning modules
Life skills development
Presentation series
Professional Development
Project planning series
Safe place to hang out
Skill-building series
Someone to talk to - readily available
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Fritz Fitzpatrick

Service Provider: ZACH Theatre

Program Services Contact
Arts Across the Curriculum Art instruction (group)
Basic literacy/language support
Literary Arts
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Chad Dike