About Our Schools


Partners on Campus

Through partnerships, we are able to effectively address the holistic needs of AISD students. The following partner organizations offer programs for this campus. Click on any of the names for program information, or go to http://ysm-austin.org for more Advanced Search options (e.g., by demographics, age groups, key words, zip codes, community-based sites, etc.).

Serve at Location:

Access Dental

Service Provider: Access Dental

ProgramServicesContact
Dental HygieneAdministering funds
Administering or providing funding for services/ support
Community engagement
Dental services
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Parent support
Parental or family involvement activities
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Training for parents
dental hygiene
Jessica Hernandez

Austin Jazz Workshop, Inc.

Service Provider: Austin Jazz Workshop, Inc.

ProgramServicesContact
Thelonious Monk: Monk's MisteriosoSpecial topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Michael Melinger
512-829-7255
Songs of the American SpiritSpecial topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Michael Melinger
512-829-7255

Austin Partners in Education

Service Provider: Austin Partners in Education

ProgramServicesContact
MentoringMentoring - individual, at least 4 hours/month, for 9 or more months
Mentoring - individual, less than 4 hours/month or less than 9-month relationships
Dawn Lewis
512-637-0983

Austin Symphony Orchestra

Service Provider: Austin Symphony Orchestra

ProgramServicesContact
Building Blocks of the OrchestraEnrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Music
Presentation series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Susan Miville

Coding with Kids

Service Provider: Coding with Kids

ProgramServicesContact
Coding with Kids: Little Coders/ Grades K-2ndComputer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Online resources
Skill-building series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor
Coding with Kids: Game Development Beginner to Advanced / Grades 3rd-5thComputer coding
Computer skill-building
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Learning modules
Online resources
Presentation series
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Matilda OConnor

CommUnityCare Health Centers

Service Provider: CommUnityCare Health Centers

ProgramServicesContact
CommUnityCare Health ServicesLeonor Dominguez
5123739997

Extend-A-Care for Kids

Service Provider: Extend-A-Care for Kids

ProgramServicesContact
Extend-A-Care for KidsCris Perez
512-226-8234

Integral Care

Service Provider: Integral Care

ProgramServicesContact
YES Waiver Case management
Mental health services
Respite services

Intensive Case ManagementCase management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health services

Outpatient ServicesCase management
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Interpersonal skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Mental health - psychiatric services
Mental health services

KidsActing Foundation

Service Provider: KidsActing Foundation

ProgramServicesContact
In School EnrichmentJulie Hernandez
512 391 1800
After School EnrichmentDance
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Writing skills
Julie Hernandez
512 391 1800

LUPE Arte

Service Provider: LUPE Arte

ProgramServicesContact
LUPE Arte Ninos Y ArteArt instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Community engagement
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Cultural activities
Dance
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Learning modules
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Music
Presentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Theatre
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Violet Leos
512 407-9911

Paramount and State Theatres, The

Service Provider: Paramount and State Theatres, The

ProgramServicesContact
Student Matinees & WorkshopsField Trips
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Jennifer Luck
512-692-0527

Texas, Ultimate!

Service Provider: Texas, Ultimate!

ProgramServicesContact
Texas, Ultimate!Barbara Denison

The Edge of Imagination Station

Service Provider: The Edge of Imagination Station

ProgramServicesContact
Stop Motion Animation After School ProgramAcademic services/teaching/instruction
Art instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Basic literacy/language support
Computer skill-building
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Math skills and support
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Reading skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Johnny Villarreal
Stop Motion Animation Drop-in ActivityArt instruction (group)
Basic literacy/language support
Community engagement
Computer skill-building
Convening for collaboration
Creative expression series
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Guest speaker
Learning modules
Media Arts (film, video)
Multidisciplinary Arts
Presentation series
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Storytelling
Technology (digital media, gaming, video)
Visual Arts (pottery, crafts, painting, graphics, design, etc.)
Workshop series (interactive)
Johnny Villarreal

Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

Service Provider: Travis County Attorney's Underage Drinking Prevention Program

ProgramServicesContact
Underage Drinking Prevention Information BoothsFair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood

"Busted" for Elementary SchoolsSpecial topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)

Wonders & Worries

Service Provider: Wonders & Worries

ProgramServicesContact
Wonders & WorriesConflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Educate parents on behavioral support for child
Educating parents on effective parenting
Grief counseling
Parental or family involvement activities
Play therapy
illness education , psychosocial support related to illness of parent or primary caregiver
Nicole Halder
512-329-5757

Available Upon Request at Location:

Advancing America, LLC

Service Provider: Advancing America, LLC

ProgramServicesContact
ePromotoraBasic literacy/language support
Community engagement
Educate parents on advocating for child's needs
Educate parents on behavioral support for child
Educate parents on how to help with homework
Educate parents on how to support child's literacy
Educating parents on effective parenting
English as a Second Language/Bilingual Ed
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Enrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Math skills and support
Parent support
Parental or family involvement activities
Reading skills
Science skills
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Study skills
Training for parents
Workshop series (interactive)
Writing skills
Christin Alvarado

Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

Service Provider: Any Baby Can Child and Family Resource Center

ProgramServicesContact
Comprehensive Advocacy Resources and Empowerment (C.A.R.E) ProgramCase management
Educate parents on advocating for child's needs
Resource referrals

Athletes Global

Service Provider: Athletes Global

ProgramServicesContact
Athletes Global Leadership AcademyBullying prevention
Character education
Community engagement
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Health education
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Jernavis Draughn

Austin Chamber Music Center

Austin Community Steelband

Service Provider: Austin Community Steelband

ProgramServicesContact
ACS-InschoolArt instruction (group)
Art instruction (individual)
Cultural activities
Enrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Theatre/dance/music instruction
Theatre/dance/music performance
Paula Beaird
ACS-AfterschoolArt instruction (group)
Paula Beaird
ACS-Fieldtrip/WorkshopsCreative expression series
Learning modules
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Paula Beaird

Austin Energy

Service Provider: Austin Energy

ProgramServicesContact
Energy All-StarsEnvironmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Learning modules
Donylle Seals
512-482-5432

Austin Zoo

Service Provider: Austin Zoo

ProgramServicesContact
Onsite School ProgramsEnrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman
Outreach School ProgramsEnrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Professional Development
Science skills
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
STEM learning activities (Science Technology Engineering Math)
Jennifer Chapman

B*Tru Arts

Ballet Austin Community Education

Service Provider: Ballet Austin Community Education

ProgramServicesContact
Docent Program - The Nutcracker Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Pei-San Brown
512.476.9151

Berlitz Languages, Inc.

Service Provider: Berlitz Languages, Inc.

ProgramServicesContact
After school enrichment- World Language and CultureEnrichment activities - arts, media, communications, etc.
Learning a new language enrichment program
Susan Sarappo

Beyond the Grade

Service Provider: Beyond the Grade

ProgramServicesContact
Keyboard classMark Turk
Guitar classMark Turk

Camp Fire USA Balcones Council

Service Provider: Camp Fire USA Balcones Council

ProgramServicesContact
Afterschool Program ClubsCommunity service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Cultural activities
Environmental conservation projects
Life skills development
Peer leadership activities
Annette Cooper
512-349-2111

Creative Action

Service Provider: Creative Action

ProgramServicesContact
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Heroes/Los HeroesPresentation series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Classroom vocabulary
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Journey into the StoryWorkshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: The Courage to StandPresentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Courage in ActionLearning modules
Presentation series
Project planning series
Skill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos
Creative Action Interactive Performance: Storybook AdventuresLife skills development
Workshop series (interactive)
Shobie Partos

CYD Enterprises

Dance Another World

Service Provider: Dance Another World

ProgramServicesContact
Dance Another WorldDawn Mann
512-920-3135

Girl Scouts of Central Texas

Service Provider: Girl Scouts of Central Texas

ProgramServicesContact
Girls LEADCharacter education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Peer leadership activities
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Allison Igo-Edwards
5124902327

Girls Empowerment Network

Service Provider: Girls Empowerment Network

ProgramServicesContact
GEN WorkshopsSkill-building series
Workshop series (interactive)
Sidney Kenley

Girlstart

Service Provider: Girlstart

ProgramServicesContact
Girlstart at Science NightsFair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Guest speaker
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic workshop - interactive component

Groundwork Music Project

Service Provider: Groundwork Music Project

ProgramServicesContact
Weekly Supplemental ClassesMusic
Neal Kassanoff

Keep Austin Beautiful

Service Provider: Keep Austin Beautiful

ProgramServicesContact
Clean Creek CampusCommunity engagement
Environmental conservation projects
Environmental Education - Biodiversity & Ecosystems
Environmental Education - Natural Resource Conservation
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Presentation series
Alecia Casper
512-391-0617 x709

Lettuce Networks

Service Provider: Lettuce Networks

ProgramServicesContact
Lettuce LearnField Trips
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Healthy foods/snacks/meals apply to those that receive and consume subscriptions
Aubrey McDonald

Mad Science of Austin & San Antonio

Service Provider: Mad Science of Austin & San Antonio

ProgramServicesContact
summer campsAdrianna Hagan
after school enrichmentEnrichment activities - science, math, etc.
Science skills
Writing skills
STEM programing
Adrianna Hagan

Partners for Education Agriculture and Sustainability (PEAS)

RBI Austin

Service Provider: RBI Austin

ProgramServicesContact
Jr. RBI Baseball & Softball LeagueOrganized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities

Jr. RBI Baseball/Softball ClinicsPhysical activity series
Skill-building series

SAFE Alliance

Service Provider: SAFE Alliance

ProgramServicesContact
Expect Respect Youth Leadership TrainingBullying prevention
Character education
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Interpersonal skills development
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Sexual health/STD prevention (including HIV)
Violence Prevention
Building healthy relationship skills, youth leadership, Leading violence prevention efforts in schools and community settings
Relationship skills
Randy Randolph
512-356-1633
Expect Respect Counseling and Support GroupsBehavioral support (self control)
Bullying prevention
Child abuse and neglect prevention/related services
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crime intervention
Crime prevention
Crisis intervention
Health education
Interpersonal skills development
Life skills development
Mental health - behavioral health services
Sexual health/STD prevention (including HIV)
Violence Prevention
Safe and healthy relationships (peers and dating partners), Building healthy peer relationships
Dating abuse, family violence, sexual assault intervention/prevention
Agnes Aoki
512-356-1621

Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

Service Provider: Texas AgriLife Extension Service Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program

ProgramServicesContact
Choose Health- Food, Fun, and FitnessDisease prevention
Health education
Healthy foods/snacks/meals
Nutrition - Obesity prevention
Nutritional education
Physical Fitness Activities
Presentation series
Maria Rosario Mejias
5123850990

Texas Music Partners

The Christi Center

Service Provider: The Christi Center

ProgramServicesContact
Peer Support for Grieving StudentsConflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
Erin Spalding
Individual Counseling for Grieving StudentsConflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
Erin Spalding

The Young Journey Foundation

Service Provider: The Young Journey Foundation

ProgramServicesContact
Young Journey Customized Performing Arts & Media (Combined Arts & Tech Disciplines)Character education
Community engagement
Community service or service learning - youth plan and lead projects
Convening for collaboration
Cultural activities
Engaging businesses/employers
Environmental conservation projects
Fair/conference/summit - multi-campus/community-wide
Fair/conference/summit - single campus or neighborhood
Field Trips
Guest speaker
Leadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Presentation series
Project planning series
Resume assistance
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building in job or career skills
Skill-building series
Special topic presentations/performances - large group (30+)
Special topic presentations/performances - small group (classroom or smaller)
Transition to postsecondary education/training
Work readiness skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Jaha Wilder
512.784.2459

Total City Sports Volleyball

Service Provider: Total City Sports Volleyball

ProgramServicesContact
Free Volleyball Skill ClinicsOrganized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Teamwork Skills

TCS Volleyball Youth Summer LeagueOrganized Sports
Physical Fitness Activities
Teamwork Skills
Paige Blount

Yellow Bike Project

Service Provider: Yellow Bike Project

ProgramServicesContact
Youth Bicycle MechanicsLeadership skills development
Life skills development
Peer education
Peer leadership activities
Self-sufficiency skills development
Skill-building in job or career skills
Skill-building series
Special topic workshop - interactive component
Workshop series (interactive)
Nicole Meyer
Youth Bike RidesBehavioral support (self control)
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Field Trips
Health education
Life skills development
Outdoor skills and activities (camping, canoeing, nature walks, etc.)
Physical activity series
Physical Fitness Activities
Skill-building series
Teamwork Skills
Workshop series (interactive)
Nicole Meyer