Salute is AISD’s annual celebration to recognize some of the district’s outstanding team members for their continued dedication to student excellence and achievement in our schools.

 

Salute is AISD's annual awards event, co-hosted by the district and Austin Partners in Education (APIE). This year's Salute Awards ceremony will recognize the winners in five categories: classified staff of the year, PTA of the year, librarian of the year, counselor of the year, assistant principal of the year and principal of the year. The event will also honor Teachers of Promise and Teachers of the Year.
 

This year's event will be held May 10th at the Austin ISD Performing Arts Center!
 

We're currently accepting open nominations for classified staff of the year, librarian of the year, counselor of the year, assistant principal of the year and principal of the year. Nominations will close February 3rd at 5pm.

Click here to submit a 2023 Salute Awards Nomination or visit bit.ly/AISDSalute2023! 

 

Check back in May for more information on this year's ceremony!


Relive the magic of the 2022 Salute Awards below! 

Salute, A Tribute to Excellence 2022 from AISD.TV - Austin ISD on Vimeo.


Check out this year's honorees below! 


 

2022 Salute Award Nominees

Classified Staff of the Year
 

Stephanie Leslie, Navarro

2022 Classified Staff of the Year: Stephanie Leslie, Navarro Early College High School

 

Adriana Amador, Doss Elementary

Finalist: Adriana Amador, Doss Elementary

 

Belinda Aleman-Cruz, Langford Elementary

Finalist: Belinda Aleman-Cruz, Langford Elementary

 

 

Librarian of the Year
 

Jill Brady, Eastside

2022 Librarian of the Year: Jill Brady, Eastside Early College High School

 

Shelby Counts, Anderson

Finalist: Shelby Counts, Anderson High School

 

Courtney Ewing, Casis

Finalist: Courtney Ewing, Casis Elementary
 

Counselor of the Year
 

Karen Terry - Sadler Means

2022 Counselor of the Year: Karen Terry, Sadler Means Young Women's Leadership Academy

 

Angela Vera, Kocurek

Finalist: Angela Vera, Kocurek Elementary
 

Sarah Krier

Finalist: Sarah Krier, Small Middle School

 

 

Assistant Principal of the Year
 

Patrick Salinas, Norman-Sims

2022 AP of the Year: Patrick Salinas, Norman-Sims Elementary School
 

Jennifer Dawson, Akins

Finalist: Jennifer Dawson, Akins High School

 

April Tabor, Cook

Finalist: April Tabor, Cook Elementary

 

Jessica Lopez, Eastside

Finalist: Jessica Lopez, Eastside Early College High School

 

Principal of the Year
 

Katie Pena, Highland Park

2022 Principal of the Year: Katie Peña, Highland Park Elementary

 

ChaoLin Chang, Joslin

Finalist: ChaoLin Chang, Joslin Elementary

 

Melissa Rodriguez, Linder

Finalist: Melissa Rodriguez, Linder Elementary

 

Teacher of the Year

2022 Elementary Teacher of the Year

Kari Johnston - Perez Elementary School

Kari Johnston, Perez Elementary School

 

Emily Rogers, Ortega

Finalist: Emily Rogers, Ortega Elementary School

 

2022 Secondary Teacher of the Year

Iraida Amador-Mercado, Lively

Iraida Amador-Mercado, Lively Middle School

 

Tatiana Antonio, Clifton Career Development School

Finalist: Tatiana Antonio, Clifton Career Development School

 


 

2022 Campus Teachers of Promise and Teachers of the Year

Click here to see our 2022 Teachers of Promise!

Click here to see our 2022 Campus Teachers of the Year!


 

PTAs, Volunteers, and APIE Champions

  • Secondary PTA of the Year, Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
  • Elementary PTA of the Year, Bernice Hart Elementary School
  • APIE Volunteer Champion, Nigel Gombakomba
  • APIE Volunteer Champion, UT Pre Dental Society
  • APIE Mentor Champion, Bianca Xoyamayagua-Galvan
  • MCC Above and Beyond Award, Niles Seldon
  • MCC Above and Beyond Award, Joan Quenan
  • APIE Business Champion, A+ Federal Credit Union
  • APIE Secondary Coordinator of the Year, Sandra Zachary, Parent Support Specialist, Gus Garcia YMLA
  • APIE Elementary Coordinator of the Year, Maria Vazquez, Parent Support Specialist, Pleasant Hill Elementary
  • APIE Elementary Coordinator of the Year, Bernardo Martinez, Parent Support Specialist, Wooten Elementary
  • APIE Support Champion, Nahum Pacheco, IBM / Navarro ECHS P-TECH


Sponsors

Valedictorian

  • Austin Ed Fund

Salutatorian

  • City of Austin
  • William Gammon Insurance

Honor Roll

  • Ascension Seton
  • Scholar
  • A+Federal Credit Union
  • BLGY Architecture
  • Maxwell, Locke & Ritter
  • Encotech
  • American Constructors
  • Engineered Exteriors
  • Walsh Gallegos

Graduate

  • Austin Community College
  • Method Architecture
  • Wells Fargo
  • Fuse
  • VLK Architects
  • Vintage IT Services
  • Perkins + Will
  • Westminster