Current Members

District Advisory Council Member List

(Last Revised 6/17/2019)

Akins Vertical Team

Trudy Richards, Parent, Akins HS
Vacancy, Parent
Maria Sebastian, Teacher, Perez ES
Wayne Lopes, Teacher, Menchaca ES

Anderson Vertical Team

Jessica Sanchez, Parent, Pillow ES
Shannon Meroney, Parent, Doss ES
Christy Cochran, Librarian, Murchison MS
Thuy Nguyen, Teacher, Summitt ES

Austin Vertical Team

Barbara Knaggs, Parent, O.Henry MS
Vera Muñiz, Parent, Zilker ES
Vacancy, Teacher
Alyssa Potasznik, Teacher, Austin HS

Bowie Vertical Team

Lisa Haney, Parent, Clayton ES
Matt Heisterman, Parent, Kiker ES
Emmaleigh Toto, Teacher, Gorzycki MS
Vacancy, Teacher

Crockett Vertical Team

Zoe Trieff, Parent, Sunset Valley ES
Vacancy, Parent
Vacancy, Teacher
Kristel Nichols, Teacher, St. Elmo ES

Eastside Memorial Vertical Team

Vacancy, Parent
Vacancy, Teacher
Roland Hutson, Teacher, Allison ES
Steven Morris, Teacher, Brooke ES

Lanier Vertical Team

Vacancy, Parent
Vacancy, Parent
Isa Boonto-Zarifis, Teacher, Lanier HS
Griselda Pena, Teacher, Burnet MS

LBJ Vertical Team

Betty Johnson, Parent, Pearce MS
Carrie Griffith, Parent, Blanton ES
Becky Adams, Teacher, Overton ES
Blanca Galvez-Perez, Teacher, Andrews ES

McCallum Vertical Team

Holly Eaton, Parent, McCallum HS
Sam Russo, Parent, Brentwood ES
Amy Shirey, Teacher, Brentwood ES
Yvonne McDaniel, Teacher, McCallum HS

Reagan Vertical Team

Tamarra Harrington, Parent, Winn ES
Dr. Deanna Mercer, Parent, Reagan HS
Myra McElroy, Librarian, Graham ES
Claudia Torres, Teacher, Webb MS

Travis Vertical Team

Cesar Benavides, Parent, Travis Heights ES
Vacancy, Parent
Kimberly Harrison, Teacher, Widen ES
Vacancy, Teacher

Special Campuses Vertical Team

Jane MacLean, Parent, Ann Richards School
Annemarie Read, Parent, LASA
Vacancy, Teacher
Vacancy, Teacher

Principals

Jennifer Pace, Principal, Widen ES
Framy Diaz, Principal, Cook ES
Jesse De La Huerta, Principal, Dobie MS
Dr. Susan Thames, Assistant Principal, Akins HS

ACPTA Representatives

Lynn Boswell
Laurie Solis

Community Representatives

Heather Shaw 

 

Stacey Thompson
Julie Ziegelman
Kathy Green
Paul Mitchell
Genevieve Dell
Sondra Marks
Cathy McHorse
Jimmy Counihan

Business Representatives

Drew Bixby
Shannon Gleason

Classified Employee Representatives

Kathy Winfrey, Winn ES

District-Wide Professional Employee Representatives

Dr. Jane Ross, Child Study Team/MTSS, DAC Co-Chair
Laurie Beaman, IT
Alonzo Blankenship, Social & Emotional Learning

At-Large Members

Adolphus (Andy) Anderson, DAC Co-Chair
Vickie Black
Kevin Manzke
Paul Mitchell
Alberto Gonzalez
LaDonna Massad
Toni Rayner
Michael Supancic

Student Representatives

Vacancy, Student
Vacancy, Student