Announcements banner

76 AISD Students Garner Recognition as National Scholars

Seventy-six AISD high school students have earned national recognition for qualifying as National Merit Finalists, Semi-Finalists, National Hispanic Scholars or National Achievement Scholars in the 2012 National Merit Scholarship Program.  

These students are now eligible for scholarship awards from institutions of higher education and other grantors. The AISD Board of Trustees honored the students at the March 26 Regular Board Meeting.

Austin ISD students recognized as National Scholars are as follows:

Akins High School
National Hispanic Recognition Program - Julian Rivera

Anderson High School
National Merit Finalists - Kevin Bishop, Tiffany Chan, Sarah Clement, Derek Cornelius, Victoria Crank, Brett Leatherwood, Elizabeth McLean, Nadia Stoufflet, and Katie Young

Austin High School
National Merit Finalists -Elizabeth A. Buehler and Nathaniel H. Fruchter

National Hispanic Recognition Program - Katelyn Alcantara, Christopher Bacak, Carlos Cruz, Alejandro Gutierrez, Catalina Lizarraga, Zachery Martinez, and Blanca Zamarron-Torres

Bowie High School
National Merit Finalists - Hannah E. Hill and Thomas S. Kim

National Merit Semifinalist - Joohwan Lee

National Achievement Finalist - Tara T. Mayberry

National Hispanic Recognition Program - Raven Alonzo, Brooke Evans, Carol Heiser, Jade Lawright, Hayley Lopez, Carol Pimentel, Camila Ramirez-Arau, Lisa Senecal, and Madison Tomasek

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA)
National Merit Finalists - Carly Banner, Casey Chorens, Hanna Dornhofer, Sean Doyle, Gina Faldetta, David Freed, Bradley Girardeau, Kelsey Hicks, Tyler Jones, Calvin Ling, Calli Meyer, Richard Piersall, Samuel Porter, Kira Prentice, Wallis Robinson, Mark Sands, Sam Trejo, Christopher Wang, and Shenghao Wang

National Merit Semifinalists - Xavier Denis and Kevin C. Wang

National Achievement Finalists - Jaron Mackey and Anele Page

National Hispanic Recognition Program - Rueben Atkins, Casey Chorens, Cecily Foote, David Freed, Natalie Guajardo, Sarah Kuhns, Cesar Salgado, Ruth Sanchez, Ismael Sobek, Sam Trejo, Cristabella Trimble-Quiz, Marissa Wasmath, and Leonardo Zornberg

McCallum High School
National Merit Semifinalists - Paul V. Meunier

National Achievement Finalist - Makeda Robertson

National Hispanic Recognition Program - Zachary Aguilar, Nicolas Botero, Kyle Duncan, Sarah Garza, and Malena Villegas

Travis High School
National Achievement Finalist - Jason Gray

 

Congratulations to our students for earning this national-level recognition!