Announcements banner

Austin ISD Board of Trustees Recognize Student Successes

Austin ISD and the AISD Board of Trustees recognize and applaud the outstanding achievements of AISD students. Trustees recognized this student success at a special meeting Monday night.

These recognitions cover a wide variety of skills and awards, and showcase some of the accomplishments AISD students have made during the 2014–15 school year.

UIL State Swimming and Diving 

Austin High School 

Grant Reed: fifth place in 200-yard freestyle, sixth place in 100-yard freestyle

State Wrestling Tournament 

Akins High School 

Anna Becerra: fifth place in 102-pound weight class 

Bowie High School 

Christian Moreno: third place in 106-pound weight class 

Riley Gatley: sixth place in 128-pound weight class 

Lanier High School 

Steve Diaz: fifth place in 220-pound weight class 

LBJ High School 

Shania Williams: fourth place in 165-pound weight class, Region IV Female Wrestler of the Year for 2015 

McCallum High School 

Juliana Olivo: second place in 95 -pound weight class 

Rondal Daniels: fourth place in 138-pound weight class 

2015 Texas Scholastic Chess Championship 

Garza High School

Conner McLemore, David Boatwright, James Nye and Gavriel Rachael-Homann: third place

Texas State Junior Classical League Latin Tournament 

Anderson High School 

Clio Harralson: third place for Latin Mottos and Quotes, second place for Latin Reading Comprehension 

Keita Bryce: third place for Latin Sight Recitation, first place for Latin Derivatives 5, first place for Classical Greek 

Veronika Holm and Will Deleery: third place for Open Certamen 

Sandra Weber: second place for Latin Reading Comprehension 

Liberal Arts and Science Academy 

Cass Plowman: first place for Mythology, first place for Academic Decathlon, Level 4 

Small Middle School 

Connor Tate: third place for Academic Decathlon, Level 1 

State, National and International Science and Engineering Fairs 

Murchison Middle School 

Emilie Cassar: first place, Computer Science, ExxonMobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair; Qualifier for Broadcom MASTERS Science and Engineering Fair 

Liberal Arts and Science Academy 

Sai Sameer Pusapaty: first place and Best of Fair, Environmental Science, Austin Energy Regional Science Festival; Qualifier for Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 

Lily Xu: first place and Best of Fair, Medicine and Health Sciences, Austin Energy Regional Science Festival; Qualifier for Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 

State Youth Art Month Exhibit at the State Capitol 

Austin High School 

Shayna Nowicki, student artist 

Covington Middle School 

Natalie Walker, student artist 

Paredes Middle School 

Elisabeth Albritton, student artist 

Langford Elementary School 

Angelina Briseno, student artist 

Youth Art Month 2015 Art T-shirt and Billboard 

Akins High School 

Rachel Davidson, student artist 

Patton Elementary School 

Eiman Tauseef, student artist 

National Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Winners 

Liberal Arts and Science Academy 

Jenna Ma, student artist 

McCallum High School 

Calla Bordie, student artist 

Lizzie Fierro, journalism student 

Texas High School Short Film Competition at SXSWedu Film Festival Winners

Anderson High School 

Ellis Kauffman, Sage McCommas, Meredith Morran and Paxton Tye: Jury Award winner, Film: "It's a Thing" 

Career Competitions 

Lanier High School 

Cesar Arroyo, Cindy Rojas and Brenda Hernandez: first place in Technology Video 

Akins High School 

Aaron McInnes: second place in Impromptu Speaking, Human Services Branch 

Edwin Xeon Gutierrez: second place in Visual Basics for Programming, Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference 

State Thespian Competition 

Crockett High School 

Andy Gomez, Bobbie Greenough, Daylin Martinez, Libbie Barnes, Jesse Hernandez, David Pena, Casey Calderon-Smith, Sara Luna Newcomer, Samantha Overfelt, Alyssa Arellano and Cameron Smith: first place 

YMCA Youth and Government District Competition 

Ann Richards School For Young Women Leaders

Maya Nuez: Overall Distinguished Delegate 

Willa Smith: Model United Nations Distinguished Delgate 

Maya Messinger: Top 5 Judge 

Josie MacLean, Libertad Escobar, Oceane Maher, Sadie Brown, Anjali Mani, Chloe Coronado Winn: Top 10 Mock Trial Team, Top Two Showcase Mock Trial Team, Top Texas Mock Trial Team (State Champions) 

Eliza Marin, Isha Patel, Donovan Olsen, Marissa Gonzales, Delaney Sparks, Katerina Witliff: Top 10 Mock Trial Team

Libertad Escobar: Top Defense Attorney (State Champion and Scholarship Recipient)

Austin High School

Noah Genovesi: Outstanding Statesman/Top in State Senate

Theo Symonds: Distinguished Delegate/House of Representatives

Joseph Smith: Klein-Distinguished Delegate/Model UN

Texas Forensics Associate State Tournament 

Austin High School 

Alex Estrada and Joseph Estrada: Policy Debate, first place overall, and first and third place respectively 

Anderson High School 

Nikki Dargahi: first place, Original Oratory 

Bowie High School 

David Garza: second place, Dramatic Interpretation 

State and National Dance and Drill Team Competitions 

Eastside Memorial High School 

Alizae Durate, Angel Hernandez, Daniela Flores, Guadalupe Flores, Indiana Govea, Jennifer Perez, Kristal Ibarra, Lilianna Soto, Mai Pham, Marison Piedra, Mary Ortiz, Milca Ekanga and Serena Tijerina: first place, Military and Prop Routine, small team division 

Bowie High School 

Megan Hauck, Katherine Jones, Sarah Maaz, Hannah Parsons and Sydney Zahorik: First Division Awards for Solos 

Hannah Parsons: first place solo award 

Micaela Jimenez, Katherine Jones, Sarah Maaz, Hannah Rodriguez and Sydney Zahorik: First Division Awards 

Cameron Maldonado, Erin Ellis: Best Overall Small Ensemble 

Cameron Maldonado: Best Overall State for Solo 

Drill team: second place, Marching Auxiliaries Texas State Competition, Best Ensemble, seniors; first place, Large Team Category, American Dance and Drill Team Lonestar State Championship; GPA Academic Champions, Sweepstakes, Best Overall Technique, Best Overall Presentation, Best Overall Precision and Best Overall Choreography