Announcements banner

Trustees Recognize Schools Earning TEA's Distinction Designation

Austin ISD's Board of Trustees congratulated the 55 AISD schools that earned a total of 89 distinction designations under the Texas Education Agency's state accountability system.

In 2013, 110 AISD schools achieved the state’s highest rating of Met Standard or Met Alternative Standard under the Texas State Accountability System. Campuses that achieved the rating of Met Standard were eligible for distinction designations based on high performance on indicators other than those used to determine accountability ratings. The TEA awarded distinction designations in three areas: Top 25 Percent Student Progress; Academic Achievement in Reading/English language arts; and Academic Achievement in Mathematics. Overall, 50 percent of the eligible schools received one or more distinction designations, and 11 schools earned distinctions in all three areas.

AISD Campuses that Earned Academic Achievement Distinction Designations

2013 Texas State Accountability

AREA 1 MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Covington Middle School, Candace Hughs
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Gorzycki Middle School, Vickie Bauerle
Distinction Designations: 1
Top 25 Percent Student Progress

Paredes Middle School, Karla Wright
Distinction Designations: 1
Top 25 Percent Student Progress

AREA 1 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Allison Elementary School, Lupe Velasquez
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Baldwin Elementary School, Rosa Pena
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Blazier Elementary School, Leti Pena‐Wilk
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Casey Elementary School, Jean Bahney
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Math

Cowan Elementary School, Debbie Warnken
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Joslin Elementary School, Jennifer Pace
Distinction Designations: 1
Top 25 Percent Student Progress

Kiker Elementary School, Lori Schneider
Distinction Designations: 1

Kocurek Elementary School, Deanna McFarland
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Ortega Elementary School, Jennifer Stephens
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

St. Elmo Elementary School, Adriana Gonzales
Distinction Designations: 2
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Sunset Valley Elementary School, Kimberly Placker
Distinction Designations: 1
Top 25 Percent Student Progress

Zavala Elementary School, Sean Fox
Distinction Designations: 1

AREA 2 MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Burnet Middle School, Dora Molina
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Math

Fulmore Middle School, Lisa Bush
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Kealing Middle School, Robin Lowe
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Lamar Middle School, George Llewellyn
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Mendez Middle School, Ron Gonzales
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Murchison Middle School, Sammi Harrison
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

AREA 2 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Becker Elementary School, Valerie Borchers
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Blackshear Elementary School, Betty Jenkins
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Brentwood Elementary School, Katherine Williams‐Carter
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Campbell Elementary School, Lisa Bohanan
Distinction Designations: 1

Davis Elementary School, Jennifer Daniels
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Dawson Elementary School, Shannon Sellstrom
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Doss Elementary School, Janna Griffin
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Gullett Elementary School, Janie Ruiz
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Highland Park Elementary School, Tammie Workman
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Hill Elementary School, Beth Ellis
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Lee Elementary School, Elyse Smith
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Ridgetop Elementary School, Joaquin Gloria
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Summitt Elementary School, Dedra Standish
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Travis Heights Elementary School, Lisa Robertson
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Wooldridge Elementary School, Sheri Mull
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

AREA 3 MIDDLE SCHOOLS

O. Henry Middle School, Peter Price
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Webb Middle School, Raul Sanchez
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

AREA 3 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Andrews Elementary School, Laurie Barber
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Barton Hills Elementary School, Kathryn Achtermann
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Blanton Elementary School, John Baker
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Bryker Woods Elementary School, Jane Kronke
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Casis Elementary School, Samuel Tinnon
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Graham Elementary School, Blaine Helwig
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Harris Elementary School, Ana Candelaria
Distinction Designations: 1
Top 25 Percent Student Progress

Mathews Elementary School, Grace Martino‐Brewster
Distinction Designations: 1

Oak Hill Elementary School, Cathryn Mitchell
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Pease Elementary School, Donna Martinez
Distinction Designations: 1
Academic Achievement Reading/ELA

Sanchez Elementary School, Azucena Garcia
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Zilker Elementary School, Randall Thomson
Distinction Designations: 1

HIGH SCHOOLS

Anderson High School, Donna Houser
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

McCallum High School, Michael Garrison
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

LASA High School, Stacia Crescenzi
Distinction Designations: 3
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA, Academic Achievement Math

Richards School for Young Women Leaders, Jeanne Goka‐Dubose
Distinction Designations: 2
Top 25 Percent Student Progress, Academic Achievement Reading/ELA