Board Briefs banner

March 26, 2012 Regular Board Meeting

2012 National Merit Scholarship Program Recognition

The Board of Trustees recognized 76 AISD high school students who qualified as National Merit Finalists, Semi-Finalists, National Hispanic Scholars or National Achievement Scholars in the National Merit Scholarship Program.  

The AISD students recognized as National Scholars are:

Akins High School
National Hispanic Recognition Program - Julian Rivera

Anderson High School
National Merit Finalists – Kevin Bishop, Tiffany Chan, Sarah Clement, Derek Cornelius, Victoria Crank, Brett Leatherwood, Elizabeth McLean, Nadia Stoufflet, and Katie Young

Austin High School
National Merit Finalists –Elizabeth A. Buehler and Nathaniel H. Fruchter

National Hispanic Recognition Program – Katelyn Alcantara, Christopher Bacak, Carlos Cruz, Alejandro Gutierrez, Catalina Lizarraga, Zachery Martinez, and Blanca Zamarron-Torres

Bowie High School
National Merit Finalists – Hannah E. Hill and Thomas S. Kim

National Merit Semifinalist – Joohwan Lee

National Achievement Finalist – Tara T. Mayberry

National Hispanic Recognition Program – Raven Alonzo, Brooke Evans, Carol Heiser, Jade Lawright, Hayley Lopez, Carol Pimentel, Camila Ramirez-Arau, Lisa Senecal, and Madison Tomasek

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA)
National Merit Finalists – Carly Banner, Casey Chorens, Hanna Dornhofer, Sean Doyle, Gina Faldetta, David Freed, Bradley Girardeau, Kelsey Hicks, Tyler Jones, Calvin Ling, Calli Meyer, Richard Piersall, Samuel Porter, Kira Prentice, Wallis Robinson, Mark Sands, Sam Trejo, Christopher Wang, and Shenghao Wang

National Merit Semifinalists – Xavier Denis and Kevin C. Wang

National Achievement Finalists – Jaron Mackey and Anele Page

National Hispanic Recognition Program – Rueben Atkins, Casey Chorens, Cecily Foote, David Freed, Natalie Guajardo, Sarah Kuhns, Cesar Salgado, Ruth Sanchez, Ismael Sobek, Sam Trejo, Cristabella Trimble-Quiz, Marissa Wasmath, and Leonardo Zornberg

McCallum High School
National Merit Semifinalists – Paul V. Meunier

National Achievement Finalist – Makeda Robertson

National Hispanic Recognition Program – Zachary Aguilar, Nicolas Botero, Kyle Duncan, Sarah Garza, and Malena Villegas

Travis High School
National Achievement Finalist – Jason Gray


Highlights of Consent Agenda

The Board of Trustees approved the Consent Agenda, including:

  • Selecting firms to provide construction management at-risk services for three 2008 Bond Program projects, including construction of the new North Central Elementary School and improvements at Dobie and Webb middle schools to relieve north central overcrowding;
  • Appointing principals for Bryker Woods, Odom and Reilly elementary schools, and Martin and Lamar middle schools;
  • Approving an interlocal agreement between the City of Austin and AISD for the improvement of Colony Park through the construction and operation of a joint-use, multi-purpose recreational facility; and
  • Approving an interlocal agreement between the University of Texas at Austin and AISD to participate in college readiness assignments field test project.


Naming of New Early Childhood Center

The Board of Trustees voted unanimously to name the district’s new early childhood center the Anita Uphaus Early Childhood Center.


Creation of a Citizens’ Bond Advisory Committee (CBAC)

The Board of Trustees approved the creation of a CBAC to begin the process of developing the scope of work for a future bond program. This follows a recommendation to the Superintendent by the Capital Improvement and Bond Planning Advisory Committee (CIBPAC), which the Board created in Nov. 2011 to investigate the need for a future bond program.