Board Briefs banner

Board Briefs: Regular Meeting (Dec. 15)

Selection of Sole Finalist for Superintendent

The board voted unanimously to name Dr. Paul Cruz as sole finalist for the position of Superintendent of the Austin Independent School District. Under state law, the board must wait 21 days before extending a final offer for the position.

Principal Appointment

The board of trustees approved the appointment of José Lauro Dávalos to lead Pickle Elementary School. Dávalos currently serves as high school office administrative supervisor in AISD's high schools office. In this role, he supervised 11 comprehensive high schools and nine specialty schools. He also trained area superintendents and the Austin Community College president on the Texas Success Initiative. He previously served as an assistant principal, graduation coach and physics/environment systems teacher at Austin High School in Houston ISD. Dávalos has a doctorate of education from the University of Houston with a specialization of leadership in education.

Announcement of Schools Frozen to Transfers for 2015-16

Each year the district determines which schools should be frozen to transfers because they have, or are expected to have, enrollments that exceed their capacities. Also, some schools are frozen to maintain stability in tracking patterns. Interim Superintendent Paul Cruz announced the following: 

Requests for student transfers for the 2015-16 school year will begin on Monday, Jan. 5, 2015. Requests may be submitted in person or by mail to the Office of Student Services.

The deadline for priority transfers is Jan. 30, 2015. The first round of the lottery will be from Jan. 5 to January 30.The administration will constantly monitor space in all schools as boundary changes and/or reassignments are approved by the board of trustees. 

The application deadline for LASA is Jan. 24, 2015 and the deadline for Kealing and Fulmore magnet schools and Ann Richards School is Feb. 6, 2015.

Information regarding this announcement and on the transfer process may be found at the AISD website or by calling the Office of Student Services/Records at (512) 414-1726.

Budget Assumptions and Staffing Formulas

The board approved the administration's proposals forbudget assumptions and staffing formulas for the 2015-16 fiscal year. Staffing formulas will be largely unchanged, with the exception of an increase in counselors at the elementary level balanced by a slight decrease at the smaller middle schools. 

Facility Master Plan Implementation

Trustees approved the following elements of Phase I of the district's Facility Master Plan.

Dual Language

  • Expand two-way dual language program (Vietnamese/English) to Summitt Elementary School;
  • Continue the Mandarin Foreign Language Immersion Model at Doss Elementary School; and
  • Extend the dual language program (Spanish/English) to Burnet and Fulmore middle schools in SY2015-16.

Creative Learning Initiative

  • Expand the Creative Learning Initiative to an additional vertical team,
  • Maintain implementation within the Travis and Crockett vertical teams, and
  • Support the McCallum vertical team sustainability phase in SY2015-16.

Strategies to Address Overcrowded Schools

  • Reassign Blazier Elementary Pre-K students to Uphaus Early Childhood Center;
  • Reassign Doss Elementary Pre-K students to Read Pre-K Center;
  • Change the attendance area boundary for Wooten and Wooldridge elementary schools in SY 2015-16 to address overcrowding at Wooten Elementary; and
  • Allow rising fifth grade students at Wooten Elementary School the option to remain at their school for their final year.

Recognition of Schools Receiving Distinction Designations from TEA

Trustees recognized 70 AISD schools that have earned a total of 205 distinction designations from the Texas Education Agency.

In 2014, 111 schools achieved the state's highest rating of Met Standard or Met Alternative Standard under the Texas State Accountability System. Campuses that achieved the rating of Met Standard were eligible for distinction designations based on high performance on indicators other than those used to determine accountability ratings.

The TEA awarded distinction designations in seven areas: Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies, Top 25 Percent: Student Progress, Top 25 Percent: Closing Performance Gaps, and Postsecondary Readiness.

Seventy schools earned at least one distinction designation, 15 schools earned five or more, and nine schools earned every available distinction designation.

High Schools

Anderson

Principal Donna Houser

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Ann Richards

Principal Jeanne Goka-Dubose

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Austin

Principal Sandy Compian

Distinction Designations: 2

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Bowie

Principal Stephen Kane

Distinction Designations: 1

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

Crockett

Principal Craig Shapiro

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Lanier

Interim Principal Ryan Hopkins

Distinction Designations: 2

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

LASA

Principal Stacia Crescenzi

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

McCallum

Principal Michael Garrison

Distinction Designations: 5

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Rosedale

Principal Elizabeth Dickey

Distinction Designations: 1

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

Middle Schools

Bailey

Principal John Rocha

Distinction Designations: 1

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

Burnet

Principal Dora Molina

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Covington

Principal Shannon Sellstrom

Distinction Designations: 2

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Fulmore

Principal Lisa Bush

Distinction Designations: 4

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Gorzycki

Principal Vickie Bauerle

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Kealing

Principal Robin Lowe

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

O. Henry

Principal Peter Price

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Webb

Principal Raul Sanchez

Distinction Designations: 5

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Area 1 Elementary Schools

Baranoff

Principal Linda Purvis

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Barton Hills

Principal Kathryn Achtermann

Distinction Designations: 2

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Blazier

Principal Leti Pena-Wilk

Distinction Designations: 3

Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Boone

Principal Kathleen Noack

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Clayton

Principal Dru McGovern-Robinett

Distinction Designations: 5

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics

 

Cowan

Principal Deborah Warnken

Distinction Designations: 4

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Cunningham

Principal Amy Lloyd

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Dawson

Principal Tania Jedele

Distinction Designations: 4

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Galindo

Principal Kathleen Shaum

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Houston

Principal Elia Diaz-Camarillo

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Joslin

Principal Jennifer Pace

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

Kiker

Principal Lori Schneider

Distinction Designations: 4

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Kocurek

Principal Heather Scholl

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Mills

Principal Patricia Butler

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Oak Hill

Principal Cathryn Mitchell

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Odom

Principal Sondra McWilliams

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Mathematics

 

Ortega

Principal Jennifer Stephens

Distinction Designations: 3

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics

 

Pleasant Hill

Principal Sharon Lee Stoner

Distinction Designations: 2

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

St. Elmo

Principal Adriana Gonzales

Distinction Designations: 5

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Sunset Valley

Principal Kimberly Placker

Distinction Designations: 2

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Travis Heights

Principal Lisa Robertson

Distinction Designations: 5

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Zavala

Principal Sean Fox

Distinction Designations: 4

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Zilker

Principal Randall Thomson

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Area 2 Elementary Schools

Andrews

Principal Saleem Blevins

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Blackshear

Principal Betty Jenkins

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Blanton

Principal Alma Valdez

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Brentwood

Principal Katherine Williams-Carter

Distinction Designations: 2

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Bryker Woods

Principal Jane Kronke

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Casis

Principal Samuel Tinnon

Distinction Designations: 2

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Cook

Principal Wendy Mills

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Davis

Principal Jennifer Daniels

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Doss

Principal Janna Griffin

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Graham

Principal Blaine Helwig

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Guerrero Thompson

Principal La Kesha Drinks

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Gullett

Principal Janie Ruiz

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Hart

Principal David Dean

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Highland Park

Principal Katherine Pená

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Hill

Principal Beth Ellis

Distinction Designations: 3

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Lee

Principal John Hewlett

Distinction Designations: 3

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Maplewood

Principal Vickie Jacobson

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Mathews

Principal Grace Martino-Brewster

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

McBee

Principal Margarita De La Rosa

Distinction Designations: 4

Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Norman

Principal Floretta Andrews

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Oak Springs

Principal Monica Woods

Distinction Designations: 3

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Overton

Principal Courtney Colvin

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Pecan Springs

Principal Elaine McKinney

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Pickle

Interim Principal Claudia Santamaria

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Pillow

Principal Tonya King

Distinction Designations: 4

Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Reilly

Principal Dinorah Bores

Distinction Designations: 6

Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Summitt

Principal Dedra Standish

Distinction Designations: 2

Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

 

Walnut Creek

Principal Paul Perez

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Winn

Principal Cynthia Gonzales

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science

 

Wooten

Principal Angelo San

Distinction Designations: 1

Academic Achievement in Science