Board Briefs banner

Board Briefs: Regular Meeting (April 28)

School Namings
From six finalists, the Austin ISD Board of Trustees approved the name of Bertha Sadler Means Young Women's Leadership Academy for the renaming of Pearce Middle School. Beginning with the 2014–15 school year, the school will open as a middle school for young women.

From six finalists, the board approved the name of Jaime D. Padron Elementary School for the new North Central Elementary School No. 2, which will open in August 2014.

Recognitions
The board recognized Mycah Lee Arellano, a Walnut Creek Elementary School parent support specialist and host of The Eagle Talk Show, for being one of 20 people in the nation to be nominated for a 2014 Hispanicize “Positive Impact Award.” The award recognizes Latinos who “contribute selflessly for the betterment of the their community.”

2013 National Board Certified Teachers
The board recognized 32 teachers who have achieved certification through the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. AISD now has 261 National Board Certified Teachers, more than any other school district in Texas. The 2013 newly certified and renewed teachers, and their areas of certification, are:

  • Crystal Batty, Brooke Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Katherine Berezowski, Casis Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Steven Brown, Brentwood Elementary School, Early Childhood Through Young Adulthood—Exceptional Needs Specialist
  • Linda Checkley, Cowan Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Christy Cochran, Murchison Middle School, Early Childhood through Young Adulthood—Library Media
  • Carlos Andrés de la Garza, Overton Elementary School, Early and Middle Childhood—Art
  • Nina Gustafson, Doss Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Laura Hammill, Travis High School, Early Childhood through Young Adulthood—Exceptional Needs Specialist
  • Kristi Hibler-Luton, O Henry Middle School, Early Adolescence—Science
  • Malhaz Jibladze, LASA, Adolescence and Young Adulthood—Social Studies and History
  • Mansoor Kapasi, Garza High School, Adolescence and Young Adulthood—Math
  • Kristina Kramer, Blazier Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Katy Lengle, Baldwin Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Romany Ly, Dobie Middle School, Early Adolescence—Math
  • Kyla Joy Morgan, Lucy Read Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Jaynelle Nestle, Casis Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Stacey Necak, Mills Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist 
  • Carolyn Bruner Opps, Hill Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist  
  • Kathy Provenzano, Davis Elementary School, Early Childhood through Young Adulthood—Exceptional Needs Specialist
  • Raven Reaves, Baldwin Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Nicole Reneau, Anderson High School, Adolescence and Young Adulthood—Mathematics
  • Stacey Richardson, Gullet Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Tania Maria Romero, Anderson High School, Early Adolescence though Young Adulthood—Career and Technology Education
  • Julia E. Saucedo, Baranoff Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Tami Seal, Mills Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Stacey L. Shapiro, Zilker Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Sheryl Southwell, Hill Elementary School, Middle Childhood Generalist
  • Tina Stogdill, Summit Elementary School, Early Childhood through Young Adulthood—School Counseling
  • Kathryn Stuart, Lee Elementary School, Early and Middle Childhood—Music
  • Monica Vallejo, Widen Elementary School, Early Childhood Generalist
  • Monica Watson, Anderson High School, Adolescence and Young Adulthood—English Language Arts
  • Nina Wilson, Murchison Middle School, Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood—World Languages

Contract Renewals

The Board approved 6,883 employee contracts for the 2014–15 school year. These include 1,346 probationary and 5,537 three-year term contracts.