Press Releases Banner

197 Austin Seniors Garner Recognition as National Scholars

One hundred ninety-seven Austin School District seniors have earned national recognition for their exemplary performance in the National Merit Scholarship Program, the National Hispanic Scholar Award Program, and the National Achievement Scholarship Program for 2011.

Nine students earned two awards each — and one garnered three awards — bringing AISD’s National Scholar total for 2011 to 207 total awards.  
 
A breakdown by award category shows:
  • 59 National Merit Finalists
  • 3 National Merit Semifinalists
  • 107 National Merit Commended Students
  • 31 National Hispanic Scholars
  • 7 National Achievement Scholars
 
 
These students are now eligible for scholarship awards from institutions of higher education and other grantors.  
 
"We congratulate these students on earning this national-level recognition, and express our appreciation for the honor they have brought to their schools and to the Austin School District," Superintendent Meria Carstarphen said. "We are firmly committed to offering a challenging program of study for all students so that they are well prepared for the next chapter of their lives, be it higher education or careers."  
 
Austin ISD students recognized as National Scholars are as follows:  
 
Anderson High School (42 total)  
National Merit Finalists (10) — Sarah Jane Bassett, Samuel Chapman, Jennings Clement, Rita Collier, Rachel Fanguy, Melissa Jones, Charles Matula, Dawson Ramos, Sydney Reed, and Walter Torres.  
 
National Merit Semifinalist (1) — Benjamin Standfield.  
 
National Merit Commended Students (23) — Christopher Beck, Austin Betz, Sarah Bilby, Michael Booth, Delaney Disher, Evan Dougal, Victoria Dusse, Paul Elliott, Rachel Filvinsky, Meredith Goodman, Leonard Green, Megan Johnson, Tatum Jolink, Willa Jolink, Nathan Jones, Jake Lyttle, Alexis Mosier, Caroline Moy, Mary Onion, William Parsley, Kate Poloskey, Blair Robbins, and Harley Stout.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (8) — Patrick Balaguer, Bronte Bejarano, Todd Cruz, Hector Perez, Benjamin Stanfield, Rocket Thrall, Walter Torres, and Payton Vaughn.  
 
 
Austin High School (25 total)  
National Merit Finalists (4) — Temple Baker, Benjamin Caudle, Angela Hobbs, and Elizabeth Little.  
 
National Merit Commended Students (16) — Julia Bond, Jonathan Box, Amanda Carter, Kelly Hammen, Sean Haugh, Julian Hendler, Erissa Hinshaw, John Marinelli, Zachary Metcalf, Hannah Minton, Althea Soucie Garza, Audrey Stanton, Phoebe Thomas, Kelsey Williams, Heather Willoughby, and Allison Wills.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (2) — Althea Soucie Garza and William Hager.  
 
National Achievement Scholars (3) — Angela Hobbs, Sheila Denning, and Jessica Rife.  
 
 
Bowie High School (37 total)  
National Merit Finalists (7) — Brittney Boles, Nadia El-Hamdi, Garrison Land, Audrey Lievens, Timothy Sump, Rebecca Yeager, and Isaac Riley.  
 
National Merit Semifinalist (1) — David Sydney.  
 
National Merit Commended Students (19) — Maggie Barron, Blaire Beasley, Dylan Carroll, Haleigh Clark, Kaitlyn Clark, Samuel Craig, Katherine Floyd, Brenda French, Stephen Galindo, Rachel Guilette, Ilana Hoban, Emily Ingram, Donald Kost, Elizabeth Lievens, Peter Middleton, Emily Smith, Michelle Totah, Jessika Wu, and Austin Wyman.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (8) — Rachel Chavana, Mark Escamilla, Stephen Galindo, Ilana Hoban, Hailey Langston, Vincent Martinez, Lorenzo Salazar, and Austin Wyman.  
 
National Achievement Scholars (2) — Kayla Cartwright and Nahom Stephens.  
 
 
Garza Independence High School (7 total)  
National Merit Semifinalist (1) — Francisco Delozanne.  
 
National Commended Students (2) — Timon Mueller and Ryan Park-Merkert.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (3) — Zachary Allan Booth, Francisco Delozanne, and Amber Day.  
 
National Achievement Scholar (1) — Marcus Gordon.  
 
 
Liberal Arts & Science Academy (77 total)  
National Merit Finalists (35) — Amy Anderson, Aileen Brotherton, Abigail Cain, Daniel Chupin, Victoria Cui, Amani DeHolton, Sophia Franchi, Joseph Gilbert, Ariel Godwin, Alex Greaves, Laura Hallock, Ari Hausman-Cohen, Jefferey Holzgrafe, Jennifer Hu, Tess Hubbeling, Adam Khan, Ahry Ko, Chloe Ling, Thomas Littrell, Dan Liu, Jiayu Liu, Benji Nguyen, Seoyeon Park, India Prentice, Rebecca Raven, Lena Ray, Laurie Sellars, Irvin Shen, Joshua Stevens-Stein, Emily Wang, Qiaoyi Wang, Desiree Waugh, Maxim Wimberly, Clara Yoon, and Jacquelyn Zehner.  
 
 
National Merit Commended Students (34) — Elissa Allen, Rachel Blakely, Kathryn Botto, Robert Bowie, Annabella Cavello, Rosalind Faires, Ari Ferdman, Taylor Fyfe, Amanda Haight, Sasha Heinen, Alec Herskowitz, Merek Johnson, Louisa Keeler, Anne Long, Luke Manitzas, Jay Morgan, Timon Mueller, Ivy Nguyen, Aaron Pellowski, Jim Phillips, Anton Plauche-Capers, Meera Ramamoorthy, Smadar Ronen, Michael Rosenthal, Leo Schaffer, Matthew Schneider, Megan Shen, David Stanley, Robert Stevens, Patricia Triece, Joshua Trubowitz, Sydney Vize, Peter Wei, and Reid Zarker.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (7) — Adam Barroso, Ari Ferdman, Alex Greaves, Ana Hernandez, Kara McCormack, Chelsea Ohara, and Daniel Salmeron-Saraso.  
 
National Achievement Scholar (1) — Alex Greaves.  
 
 
 
McCallum High School (19 total)  
National Merit Finalists (3) — Zephyn Adams, Grace Jones-Taylor, and Laura Peckham.  
 
National Merit Commended Students (13) — Savannah Colbert, Charlotte Dennis, Kelly Ellis, Avery Gehring, Mary Hardick, Heidi Kahle, James Kolditz, Eliza Loomis, Alexandra Manulik, John McAlmon, Connally Roop, Benjamin Seroussi, and Avery Visser.  
 
National Hispanic Scholars (3) — Benjamin Seroussi, Gabriel Suarez, and Avery Visser.