Press Releases Banner

174 Seniors Earn Recognition in National Scholar Programs

Austin, TX— This fall, 174 seniors from the Austin Independent School District are being recognized for outstanding academic performance by the National Merit Scholarship Program, the National Hispanic Recognition Program and the National Achievement Scholarship Program. Twenty-one students received recognition in more than one program.

"We congratulate these students for this remarkable achievement,” Superintendent Meria Carstarphen said. “This national recognition earned by these students brings honor to their schools and communities. It reminds us of our duty to continue to challenge and inspire students to perform at elevated levels so they are prepared for higher education and the workforce.”

Students are selected based on their scores on the preliminary SAT exam, which they take as juniors. Because of their high scores on this assessment, these students are now eligible for scholarship awards from institutions of higher education and other grantors.

A breakdown by award category shows:

  • 42 National Merit Semifinalists
  • 105 National Merit Commended Students
  • 40 Scholars for the National Hispanic Recognition Program and
  • 8 National Achievement Scholars.
SchoolNational Merit
Semifinalists
National Merit
Commended Students
National Hispanic
Recognition Program
National Achievement
Scholars
Anderson High
School
Alexander S. Frame
Caitlin M. Hempstead
Christian L. Kamm
Amanda I. Meriwether
Sarah D. Money
Carley E. Santori
Christina Wu
Paulo Alves
Lauren Anderson
Connor Breen
Ricardo Escobar
Colin Harvey
Caitlin M. Hempstead
Bakari Henderson*
Leon Kozinakov
Elizabeth Kravitz
Coral Loockerman
Lauren McNamara
Amanda I. Meriwether
Sarah D. Money
Erin Rand
Carley E. Santori
Elizabeth Stapper
Christina Wu
Paulo Alves
Ricardo Escobar
Evan Hanson
Elizabeth Kravitz
Isaac Kravitz
Jennifer Lo
Elisabeth Schwitzgebel
Martin Torres
Jordan Zylbergeg

 Bakari Henderson*
Ann Richards
School
   Andrea Lee

 
Austin High School Treeman B. BakerJordan H. Baker
Haley R. Barlow
Laura Y. Catterson
Zain Husain
Caitlin K. Miller
Myles R. Miller
Christopher D. Moore
Sara M. Pavey
Caleb S. Spit
Jesse Thaden
Jazmine Castillo
Joseff De Leon
Valarie Gold
Felipe Ramirez
Scott Schindler
Kortney Trevino
Jah R. Johnson
Carson M. Jones
Warren M. McCray
Bowie High SchoolGerardo T. Hernandez-
Rodriguez
Grant S. Gyves
David J. Park
Wesley A. Alvarado
William C. Coleman
Cynthia M. Coots
Christina M. Cruz
John D. Derner
Anna J. Floyd
Kenneth A. Hicks
Shannon N. Ingram
Blaine M. Oldham
Justin W. Shi
Shonagh E. Smith
Kenneth G. Vice
Issac Yi
Wesley A. Alvarado
Olivia A. Arredondo
Christina M. Cruz
Reggie Thomas Deleon
Gerardo T. Hernandez-
Rodriguez
Nikko Angelo Howard
James Matthew Jasso
Gabriel Alexander
Perez
Emilio R. Salazar
Kenneth G. Vice
 
Crockett High
School
 Ryan A. Askew   
Eastside Memorial   Juan Martinez-Esqueda 
Garza
Independence High
School
 Gabriella Moore
Stephanie Simmons*
Lucy Williams
  Gabriella Moore
Liberal Arts and
Science Academy

Yury S. Aglyamov
Katelyn Alexander
Veronica F. Busa
Roger R. Cain
Sinead J. Carolan
Sydney Y. Cho
Francesca B. Conover
Colleen M. Fennessy
Benjamin N. Goldstein
Matthew J. Goodman
Jeanne-Jo P. Gregory
Nathan C. Hattersley
James L. Kelley
Joon Tae Kim
Arthur W. Lee
Wei-Hsin D. Liu*
Timothy D. Loose
Lorna Min
Katherine E. Nehyba
Rebecca M. Pittel
Rebekah J. Pruett
Allan E. Sadun
Hamsini Sriraman
Courtney A. Trutna
John D. Williams
Priya Veeraraghavan
Xue Zhang

 

John Adkins
Graham P. Bailey
Hannah K. Bangs
Philip P. Bixby
Abdulkarim S. Bora
Elizabeth A. Bowie
Gabriel M. Colombo
Kyle G. DeHolton
Caitrianne E. Feddeler
Elie Ferdman
Jacob C. Fisher
Albert P. Hawkins
Elliott M. Gordon
Paul Holmes
Daniel J. House
Peter Hunt
Danish M. Hussain
Lucy Kalar
Matias S. Kalaswad
Henry S. Kellison
Zachary J. Krebs
Austin Le
Myrna L. Lewis
Gabriel Z. Lipof
Kevin T. Luo
Ian S. Macdonald
Thomas Massad
Donggeon Nam
Connor W. Prater-Burgess
Delaney M. Rawson
Hannah C. Rieden
Jordan G. Saldaña
Samuel R. Shook
Caroline K. Slaughter
Marisa A. Smith
Cole R. Stevens
Alexander B. Trubowitz
Emily Tubbs
Juliana L. Vanderburg
Alina L. Vega
Luisa M. Venegoni
Arlen C. Walker
Michael C. Weems
Rachel A. Zein
Madison M. Zern 
Matias S. Kalaswad
Thomas A. Massad
Michael C. Weems
Jacob Cantu
Sofia Dyer
Caleb Garcia
Gabriela Hadad
Isabel Miller
Zachary Nirenberg
Narda Salinas
Jacob C. Fisher
Albert P. Hawkins
John D. Williams
McCallum High
School
Anna M. Brotherton
Ariana M. Poole
Maeve A. Richards
Nicholas Abbs
Rose Banks
Elijah Blumofe
Owen Dodgen
Mino Giunta
Forest Gloor
Emily Hardick
Reese Hyde
Camila Kennedy
Zachary Mellenger
Lauren Ortbal
Emett Palaima
Gabriela Poole
Louis Raymond-Kolker
Malini Riddle
Trevor Villwock
Jacob Whitefield
Camila Kennedy
Daniel Lopez
Stephanie Martinez-
Arndt
 

* Indicates student is no longer enrolled in AISD