Announcements banner

Trustees Recognize 70 Schools Earning TEA Distinctions

Tonight, AISD trustees recognized 70 AISD schools that have earned a total of 205 distinction designations from the Texas Education Agency.

In 2014, 111 AISD schools achieved the state’s highest rating of Met Standard or Met Alternative Standard under the Texas State Accountability System. Campuses that achieved the rating of Met Standard were eligible for distinction designations based on high performance on indicators other than those used to determine accountability ratings.

The TEA awarded distinction designations in seven areas: Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies, Top 25 Percent: Student Progress, Top 25 Percent: Closing Performance Gaps, and Postsecondary Readiness.  Seventy schools earned at least one distinction designation, 15 schools earned five or more, and nine schools earned every available distinction designation.

 


High Schools

Anderson

Principal Donna Houser

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

Ann Richards

Principal Jeanne Goka-Dubose

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

Austin

Principal Sandy Compian

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Bowie

Principal Stephen Kane

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

Crockett

Principal Craig Shapiro

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Lanier

Interim Principal Ryan Hopkins

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

LASA

Principal Stacia Crescenzi

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

McCallum

Principal Michael Garrison

Distinction Designations: 5

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

Rosedale

Principal Elizabeth Dickey

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

 

Middle Schools

Bailey

Principal John Rocha

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

Burnet

Principal Dora Molina

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

Covington

Principal Shannon Sellstrom

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Fulmore

Principal Lisa Bush

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

Gorzycki

Principal Vickie Bauerle

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Kealing

Principal Robin Lowe

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

O. Henry

Principal Peter Price

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Webb

Principal Raul Sanchez

Distinction Designations: 5

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science, Academic Achievement in Social Studies

 

Area 1 Elementary Schools

Baranoff

Principal Linda Purvis

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Barton Hills

Principal Kathryn Achtermann

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science 

Blazier

Principal Leti Pena-Wilk

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Boone

Principal Kathleen Noack

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Clayton

Principal Dru McGovern-Robinett

Distinction Designations: 5

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics

Cowan

Principal Deborah Warnken

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Cunningham

Principal Amy Lloyd

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Dawson

Principal Tania Jedele

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Galindo

Principal Kathleen Shaum

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Houston

Principal Elia Diaz-Camarillo

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Joslin

Principal Jennifer Pace

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

Kiker

Principal Lori Schneider

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Kocurek

Principal Heather Scholl

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Mills

Principal Patricia Butler

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Oak Hill

Principal Cathryn Mitchell

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Odom

Principal Sondra McWilliams

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Mathematics

Ortega

Principal Jennifer Stephens

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics

Pleasant Hill

Principal Sharon Lee Stoner

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps

St. Elmo

Principal Adriana Gonzales

Distinction Designations: 5

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Sunset Valley

Principal Kimberly Placker

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Science

Travis Heights

Principal Lisa Robertson

Distinction Designations: 5

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Zavala

Principal Sean Fox

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Zilker

Principal Randall Thomson

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

 

Area 2 Elementary Schools

Andrews

Principal Saleem Blevins

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Blackshear

Principal Betty Jenkins

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Blanton

Principal Alma Valdez

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Brentwood

Principal Katherine Williams-Carter

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Bryker Woods

Principal Jane Kronke

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Casis

Principal Samuel Tinnon

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Cook

Principal Wendy Mills

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Davis

Principal Jennifer Daniels

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Doss

Principal Janna Griffin

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Graham

Principal Blaine Helwig

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Guerrero Thompson

Principal La Kesha Drinks

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Gullett

Principal Janie Ruiz

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Hart

Principal David Dean

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Highland Park

Principal Katherine Pená

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Hill

Principal Beth Ellis

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Lee

Principal John Hewlett

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Maplewood

Principal Vickie Jacobson

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Mathews

Principal Grace Martino-Brewster

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

McBee

Principal Margarita De La Rosa

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Science

Norman

Floretta Andrews

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Science

Oak Springs

Principal Monica Woods

Distinction Designations: 3

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Science

Overton

Principal Courtney Colvin

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Pecan Springs

Principal Elaine McKinney

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Pickle

Interim Principal Claudia Santamaria

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Pillow

Principal Tonya King

Distinction Designations: 4

  • Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Reilly

Principal Dinorah Bores

Distinction Designations: 6

  • Postsecondary Readiness, Top 25 percent: Student Progress, Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts, Academic Achievement in Mathematics, Academic Achievement in Science

Summitt

Principal Dedra Standish

Distinction Designations: 2

  • Top 25 percent: Closing Performance Gaps, Academic Achievement in Reading/English Language Arts

Walnut Creek

Principal Paul Perez

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Winn

Principal Cynthia Gonzales

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science

Wooten

Principal Angelo San

Distinction Designations: 1

  • Academic Achievement in Science