Announcements banner

AISD to Recognize 24 Newly Certified and 8 Renewed National Board Certified Teachers

 The Office of Educator Quality is pleased to announce the names of Austin ISD teachers who have achieved certification through the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.  Austin ISD’s 24 newly

certified and 8 renewed National Board Certified Teachers will be recognized by the Board of Trustees on April 28, 2014 at a regular meeting of the Trustees and will be honored at the district’s annual Salute celebration on May 29, 2014 at the Long Center for the Performing Arts.  Our current total of National Board Certified Teachers in Austin ISD is 261, still more than any other district in Texas.   Austin ISD is recognized as one of the top 20 districts in the nation for the total number of new National Board Certified Teachers. 

 2013 National Board Certified Teachers *Renewal

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

CERTIFICATION AREA

CAMPUS

Batty

Crystal

Early Childhood - Generalist

Brooke ES

Berezowski

Katherine

Early Childhood - Generalist

Casis ES

Brown

Steven

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood - Exceptional Needs Specialist

Brentwood ES

*Checkley

Linda

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Cowan ES

Cochran

Christy

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood  - Library Media

Murchison MS

De la Garza

Carlos

Early and Middle Childhood -Art

Overton ES

Gustafson

Christina

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Doss ES

Hammill

Laura

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood - Exceptional Needs Specialist

Travis HS

Hibler-Luton

Kristi

Early Adolescence - Science

O Henry MS

Jibladze

Malhaz

Adolescence and Young Adulthood – Social Studies and History

LASA HS

*Kapasi

Mansoor

Adolescence and Young Adulthood - Math

Garza HS

Kramer

Kristina

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Blazier ES

Lengle

Katy

Early Childhood - Generalist

Baldwin ES

Ly

Romany

Early Adolescence - Math

Dobie MS

Morgan

Kyla Joy

Early Childhood - Generalist

Lucy Read ES

*Nestle

Jaynelle

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Casis ES

*Necak

Stacey

Early Childhood - Generalist

Mills ES

Opps

Carolyn

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Hill ES

Provenzano

Kathryn

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood - Exceptional Needs Specialist

Davis ES

Reaves

Raven

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Baldwin ES

Reneau

Lorean Nicole 

Adolescence and Young Adulthood - Math

Anderson HS

Richardson

Stacey

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Gullet ES

Romero

Tania

Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood -Career Tech Education

Anderson HS

Saucedo

Julia

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Baranoff ES

*Seal

Tami

Early Childhood - Generalist

Mills ES

*Shapiro

Stacey

Early Childhood - Generalist

Zilker ES

*Southwell

Sheryl

Middle Childhood - Generalist

Hill ES

Stogdill

Tina

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood - School Counseling

Summit ES

Stuart

Kathryn

Early and Middle Childhood - Music

Lee ES

Vallejo

Monica

Early Childhood - Generalist

Widen ES

Watson

Monica

Adolescence and Young Adulthood - ELA

Anderson HS

*Wilson

Nina

Adolescence and Young Adulthood – World Languages

Murchison MS